LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more

Lockdown Pro 2 Brings Material Design and Media Support

Back in March of this year, we took a look at a rather innovated security application … more

Mural Watchface Brings 500px to Android Wear

On a traditional watch, you can’t really do too much to change its appearance once … more

Android 5.0 Favorite Features, Release November 3rd? – XDA TV

Google Confirms Android 5.0 Lollipop for November 3rd! That and much more … more
Post Reply

ZVD, AOSP, Loki, HELP?!

OP official.xian

30th September 2014, 05:19 AM   |  #11  
EMINENT1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
So, I have stock zvd backup, but when I restore it, I'm stuck in boot loop. Currently on CM 11 with zv8. What do I need to do to boot into my previous stock zvd backup?
The Following User Says Thank You to EMINENT1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th September 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #12  
Dethkid2008's Avatar
Member
Flag Snellville, ga
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Try re flashing the zvd radio had same problem but with a cm11 backup reflashed the zv8 radio and booted no problem

---------- Post added at 04:17 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:14 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by EMINENT1

So, I have stock zvd backup, but when I restore it, I'm stuck in boot loop. Currently on CM 11 with zv8. What do I need to do to boot into my previous stock zvd backup?







Quote:
Originally Posted by Dethkid2008

Try re flashing the zvd radio had same problem but with a cm11 backup reflashed the zv8 radio and booted no problem

Forgot to quote you hehe
1st October 2014, 06:12 AM   |  #13  
LilDemon124's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
49 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
I'm on zvd but instead of constantly tot'in my phone I just flash modem and radio to zv8 and then flash cm11 or any aosp rom

Sent from my LG-LS980 using Tapatalk
2nd October 2014, 07:34 PM   |  #14  
official.xian's Avatar
OP Member
Flag South China, ME
Thanks Meter: 13
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dethkid2008

yea i spent 3 days doing this and bricked my phone bad by nor remembering to flash the kernel and not knowing about the zv8 radio.

i have read other post about the radio and it seems to throttle the speeds of your data more than anything

http://forum.cyanogenmod.org/topic/9...nightly-ls980/.

BTW for others reading you do not have to tot to zv8 just need to flash the zv8 modem.zip along with the ROM and gapps

I tried flashing just the ZV8 modem ZIP with ROM and GApps and it never worked. Tried several times. Had to .TOT no matter what. I spend basically a month with a new phone because I had to .TOT so many times from trying just about everything I could. Could you post exactly what you did to be able to just flash the ZV8 modem?
2nd October 2014, 08:33 PM   |  #15  
Dethkid2008's Avatar
Member
Flag Snellville, ga
Thanks Meter: 4
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by official.xian

I tried flashing just the ZV8 modem ZIP with ROM and GApps and it never worked. Tried several times. Had to .TOT no matter what. I spend basically a month with a new phone because I had to .TOT so many times from trying just about everything I could. Could you post exactly what you did to be able to just flash the ZV8 modem?


Cm 11 -here
I prefer Snapshots
Zv8 Radio -Here
This link jumps straight to the download thanks to Zack Miller

Full gapps - here
Thanks to the Cyanogenmod Devs

My Setup
1. Sprint LG G2 LS980_ZVC_12.tot
2. TWRP v2.7.0.0 as custom recovery
Make sure that your .zip files (gapps, cm11, zv8 radio) are in the root of internal storage.
Boot to recovery and create a backup of system, boot, and data
Then do a wipe
Then you can (install) flash your .zip files, you can flash multiple at once
Select the cm11.zip first then the zv8radio.zip then the gapps.zip
Swipe to flash
Wipe dalvik/cache
Reboot make take up to 10 mins for cm11 to boot the first time
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank