Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,319 Members 51,241 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Rwilco12's Mostly Stock NE5 v1.6TD (9/20/14) (Updater, Debloated, and more!)

Tip us?
 
Majin101
Old
#221  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 407
Posts: 1,635
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniorr7710 View Post
Currently on 1.5.. safe to say a full wipe is done before this update?
Thanks
I dirty flashed. No problems.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
Currently: Sprint Samsung Galaxy S4 - Sac's Rom
Previous: Htc evo 4g lte, Samsung galaxy s2, Htc Hero, Samsung Moment.
The Following User Says Thank You to Majin101 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rwilco12
Old
#222  
rwilco12's Avatar
Forum Moderator / AndroidFileHost Rep - OP
Thanks Meter 11,491
Posts: 3,238
Join Date: Feb 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by juniorr7710 View Post
Currently on 1.5.. safe to say a full wipe is done before this update?
Thanks
I always do a full wipe because I'm OCD like that. However, several people have already flashed this build dirty and haven't run into any issues yet.


Need an HD wallpaper to match your ROM? Check out Rwilco12's Wallpaper Gallery!
XDA Free Version | Pro Version



The Following User Says Thank You to rwilco12 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
juniorr7710
Old
#223  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 174
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwilco12 View Post
I always do a full wipe because I'm OCD like that. However, several people have already flashed this build dirty and haven't run into any issues yet.
I went the dirty flash way.. will monitor and see, Thanks for a great ROM

---------- Post added at 01:20 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:19 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majin101 View Post
I dirty flashed. No problems.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
I'll monitor after update and see... Thanks for feedback.
The Following User Says Thank You to juniorr7710 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Ls1ssz28
Old
#224  
Ls1ssz28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 359
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Charleston
Ok i might be experiencing an issue, or I just don't know how to change some setting.


When using power amp and have it set to use stock touchwiz lock screen music controls, when I unlock device the default screen that shows is not the music controls but rather the page that allows me to add a widget
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes