Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,386 Members 38,247 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Add private mode quick setting tile

Tip us?
 
willowmaker420
Old
#1  
willowmaker420's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 86
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Enfield, Connecticut
Default Add private mode quick setting tile

I figured that if you have sqlite editor you can go into your active notification list and add in "PersonalMode" it will activate it and it is useable for me just in case any one was looking to add it on the m.o.a.r. v2 like it dosent have enough anyway
 
ram9200
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,898
Posts: 1,256
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by willowmaker420 View Post
I figured that if you have sqlite editor you can go into your active notification list and add in "PersonalMode" it will activate it and it is useable for me just in case any one was looking to add it on the m.o.a.r. v2 like it dosent have enough anyway
Active notifications list?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
 
willowmaker420
Old
#3  
willowmaker420's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 86
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Enfield, Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by ram9200 View Post
Active notifications list?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
Yes its in, notification_panel_active_app_list. Make sure you add it to this list or it wont work, it has to be exact add just like this with semicolons >;PersonalMode;< and reboot and you should be able to profit
 
willowmaker420
Old
#4  
willowmaker420's Avatar
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 127
Posts: 86
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Enfield, Connecticut
Quote:
Originally Posted by willowmaker420 View Post
I figured that if you have sqlite editor you can go into your active notification list and add in "PersonalMode" it will activate it and it is useable for me just in case any one was looking to add it on the m.o.a.r. v2 like it dosent have enough anyway
Also noticed that you can also get back the smartnetwork toggle if you use this just add in SmartNetwork remember to capitalize the "S" & "N" no spaces and use semicolons in front and after the word, this was easier then dirty flashing I like this toggle helps to save on battery
 
ram9200
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,898
Posts: 1,256
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by willowmaker420 View Post
Yes its in, notification_panel_active_app_list. Make sure you add it to this list or it wont work, it has to be exact add just like this with semicolons >;PersonalMode;< and reboot and you should be able to profit
Yes i got it, fotgot to mention it

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes