Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] MOAR rom gallery not installed

OP ChicoMonster

29th July 2014, 12:06 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I just rooted and installed MOAR rom 1.1. Absolutely loving it so far but whenever I try to change my lockscreen wallpaper and choose from my gallery it says that the app is not installed. Is there another way to do this or am I missing something?
29th July 2014, 12:39 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Gallery Moar 1.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicoMonster

I just rooted and installed MOAR rom 1.1. Absolutely loving it so far but whenever I try to change my lockscreen wallpaper and choose from my gallery it says that the app is not installed. Is there another way to do this or am I missing something?

Did you install stock gallery or AOSP gallery? I was having problems with AOSP gallery so I reflashed the MOAR 1.1 ROM and choose the stock gallery app, reinstalling the ROM wont erase anything at all just choose install add-ons only and skip to gallery part.
The Following User Says Thank You to Iceburn1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th July 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Doh!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iceburn1

Did you install stock gallery or AOSP gallery? I was having problems with AOSP gallery so I reflashed the MOAR 1.1 ROM and choose the stock gallery app, reinstalling the ROM wont erase anything at all just choose install add-ons only and skip to gallery part.

Thanks so much! Problem solved. In my haste to get rid of everything touchwiz I didn't realize that some functions might rely on the default apps.
29th July 2014, 01:07 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Gallery Moar 1.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicoMonster

Thanks so much! Problem solved. In my haste to get rid of everything touchwiz I didn't realize that some functions might rely on the default apps.

Not a problem! Hack On!!!!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes