Post Reply

[Q] OTA to NE5

OP PhazeDelta1

18th July 2014, 04:51 PM   |  #1  
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 22
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Hi. I just did an OTA update to NE5. I noticed that my software and baseband version still say AND2, but my build number shows NE5. Is that how is should be or did something mess up with the update? TIA
18th July 2014, 06:00 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Sounds like you didn't get the new modem - it is pretty easy to push onto your device via Odin if you have it available.
The Following User Says Thank You to mnuttall87 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th July 2014, 06:19 PM   |  #3  
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Virginia
Thanks Meter: 22
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnuttall87

Sounds like you didn't get the new modem - it is pretty easy to push onto your device via Odin if you have it available.

You're right. Not sure why it didn't take when i did the ota. But I found the thread with the ne5 modem and it took this time. Thanks
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes