Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Mobile network state disconnected

OP 09eric09

29th June 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
After flashing a rom, I can't connect to the mobile network. I can only access Internet through WiFi. I am also getting a message that says "the sim card is locked please reboot." Should I contact sprint? Has anybody else had this problem?
29th June 2014, 04:43 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 09eric09

After flashing a rom, I can't connect to the mobile network. I can only access Internet through WiFi. I am also getting a message that says "the sim card is locked please reboot." Should I contact sprint? Has anybody else had this problem?

Yes, I have a similar problem. I have a thread here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2792317

Basically, if I run a sense rom (I have only tested Viper) or a CM11 rom (I tested the 6/25 nightly, Gummy Rom works too) then my network seems to work fine and I don't get the SIM locked error. If I run a more AOSP based ROM then I get this issue.

Test a sense ROM to see if you still have this issue, if so, you could need to get a new phone.
29th June 2014, 04:58 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by feizy

Yes, I have a similar problem. I have a thread here:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2792317

Basically, if I run a sense rom (I have only tested Viper) or a CM11 rom (I tested the 6/25 nightly, Gummy Rom works too) then my network seems to work fine and I don't get the SIM locked error. If I run a more AOSP based ROM then I get this issue.

Test a sense ROM to see if you still have this issue, if so, you could need to get a new phone.

Thanks I'll test a sense rom out. Shame, I really enjoy using liquidsmooth.
29th June 2014, 05:57 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Alright so I flashed back to sense, and I still get no 3g/lte connection. If I tick on/airplane mode, I can maybe get it for a couple of minutes. Anybody else have this problem? Looks like I might have to send this phone back.

EDIT: Ok, so after flashing back to stock rom, I updated the prl/profile, and everything was fine. I was able to connect to 3g/lte with no problems. Does this mean I will have to stay on a sense based rom? Is there a way I can update prl/profile on custom rom?
Last edited by 09eric09; 29th June 2014 at 06:34 AM.
29th June 2014, 09:56 AM   |  #5  
Konfuzion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santa Clarita
Thanks Meter: 224
 
631 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Flashing a Rom doesn't change your PRL.
29th June 2014, 09:57 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Konfuzion

Flashing a Rom doesn't change your PRL.

Yes I figured that out. Thanks.
29th June 2014, 02:45 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 4
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
More
You can update your PRL on a sense ROM, you probably already tried that though. You could have a bad phone.....
Last edited by feizy; 29th June 2014 at 02:47 PM.
29th June 2014, 05:41 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
211 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by feizy

You can update your PRL on a sense ROM, you probably already tried that though. You could have a bad phone.....

I did that, it worked.
15th September 2014, 11:04 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 0
 
17 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
PRL
Where would I find the PRL? Im having the same problem except im on tmobile
15th September 2014, 11:10 PM   |  #10  
Konfuzion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santa Clarita
Thanks Meter: 224
 
631 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by evily2k

Where would I find the PRL? Im having the same problem except im on tmobile

Settings/system update/update prl.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes