Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Q: about Viper If I bought sprint HTC M8 but I don't have Sprint

OP breitman1

3rd September 2014, 09:20 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Q: If I bought Sprint HTC M8 but I don't have Sprint carrier (I have Cellcom Israel) do I still have to install ViperOneM8 Sprint rom?
If I dont, Can I Install the regular one? Thanks a lot
3rd September 2014, 10:23 PM   |  #2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,231
 
8,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Yes you have to use Sprint or Sprint compatible (Viper is Sprint compatible) roms
3rd September 2014, 11:19 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Yes you have to use Sprint or Sprint compatible (Viper is Sprint compatible) roms

First thanks for responding
second, They have two version of the new viper rom 2.3.0 One is for sprint the other is for everything else. Can I install the one that is for everything else so I dont have to have all the Sprint stuff on my phone?
4th September 2014, 03:04 AM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,231
 
8,587 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by breitman1

First thanks for responding
second, They have two version of the new viper rom 2.3.0 One is for sprint the other is for everything else. Can I install the one that is for everything else so I dont have to have all the Sprint stuff on my phone?

You have to use the one for Sprint.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes