Post Reply

[Request] Bad Boyz Rom Spark LTE icons

OP levengador

20th August 2014, 04:54 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
I'm running a stock rooted rom and I was wondering if it's possible that somebody could please make a flashable zip with the Spark icons from Bad Boyz or at least give me some insight on how to get them and make the zip.
I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
20th August 2014, 04:56 AM   |  #2  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,015
 
10
11,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levengador

I'm running a stock rooted rom and I was wondering if it's possible that somebody could please make a flashable zip with the Spark icons from Bad Boyz or at least give me some insight on how to get them and make the zip.
I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks in advance.

Why not just flash Bad Boyz ROM? That's the easiest way to get them .
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2014, 05:05 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

Why not just flash Bad Boyz ROM? That's the easiest way to get them .

Well, I tried, the rom flashes and phone boots up and stays on for about 30 seconds before rebooting. I have absolutely no idea what I'm doing wrong. That's why I opted for this lol I've got this rom customized almost perfect. Only thing I'm missing is that Spark icon that should've been the stock one in the first place
20th August 2014, 05:07 AM   |  #4  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,015
 
10
11,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levengador

Well, I tried, the rom flashes and phone boots up and stays on for about 30 seconds before rebooting. I have absolutely no idea what I'm doing wrong. That's why I opted for this lol I've got this rom customized almost perfect. Only thing I'm missing is that Spark icon that should've been the stock one in the first place

Sounds like you're S-ON. S-OFF will fix that problem. Also, flashing the latest SuperSU zip in recovery after flashing the ROM will also fix it.

I'm surprised you didn't come across those solutions when you searched the forum after initially having the issue - that's a pretty common problem with relatively simple options for fixing.
Last edited by Captain_Throwback; 20th August 2014 at 05:09 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2014, 05:11 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

Sounds like you're S-ON. S-OFF will fix that problem. Also, flashing the latest SuperSU zip in recovery after flashing the ROM will also fix it.

I haven't ben able to get S-Off. Firewater isn't doing it
20th August 2014, 05:15 AM   |  #6  
Captain_Throwback's Avatar
Retired Moderator / Recognized Contributor
Flag Bensalem, PA
Thanks Meter: 10,015
 
10
11,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levengador

I haven't ben able to get S-Off. Firewater isn't doing it

That's what SunShine S-OFF is for .
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Captain_Throwback For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th August 2014, 05:37 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain_Throwback

That's what SunShine S-OFF is for .

Wrong Kernel/Rom config. My luck hahaha I'll flash a stock rom tomorrow and try again. Thanks for the advice though!
Last edited by levengador; 20th August 2014 at 05:42 AM.
27th August 2014, 08:56 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Yeah I had the same problem would just keep rebooting every 30 seconds, you should be able to in command prompt when it says the device is connected type adb reboot bootloader then just go to your twrp menu and reflash super user. That will fix it.
19th October 2014, 08:25 AM   |  #9  
Westcoastking's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
https://www.dropbox.com/s/t9s7hlqk63...icons.zip?dl=0 here it is. If it's prohibited please delete post

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint One (M8) Themes and Apps by ThreadRank