Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Fix for WiFi tethering[script]

OP deadlocked007

8th October 2013, 02:57 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 207
 
1,063 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Copy and paste the following into terminal and then you can use the built in tethering in settings/more:

su
iptables -F
iptables -A bw_FORWARD -i !lo+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i rmnet+ -o wlan0 -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP -i wlan0 -o rmnet+ -m state --state INVALID
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i wlan0 -o rmnet+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP
iptables -A natctrl_nat_POSTROUTING -t nat -o rmnet+ -j MASQUERADE

Here's the original post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44419222

I also uploaded a script download it and use script manager to run at root and at boot and then reboot
https://db.tt/7JcyR4FE

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
Last edited by deadlocked007; 21st January 2014 at 05:21 PM.
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to deadlocked007 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th October 2013, 03:13 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
780 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Hot damn
8th October 2013, 04:10 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 296
 
1,417 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Nice! You whipped this up making it look easy.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using xda app-developers app

---------- Post added at 09:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:30 PM ----------

Maybe I'm not doing it wrong. Not working for me. Run script, turn on hotspot and unable to connect to network error

Edit: I used script

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app
Last edited by gk1984; 8th October 2013 at 04:50 AM.
8th October 2013, 04:21 AM   |  #4  
orthonovum's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 51
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Does not seem to work for me, I run the commands and then try to fire up the built in mobile hotspot and get this: (same error I get if I dont run the commands)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-10-07-19-18-35.jpg
Views:	1902
Size:	20.7 KB
ID:	2309770  
8th October 2013, 06:35 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 94
 
569 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Worked for me!

Sent from my HTCONE using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
8th October 2013, 07:33 AM   |  #6  
Pacemaker2's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadlocked007

Copy and paste the following into terminal and then you can use the built in tethering in settings/more:

iptables -F
iptables -A bw_FORWARD -i !lo+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i rmnet+ -o wlan0 -m state --state RELATED,ESTABLISHED
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP -i wlan0 -o rmnet+ -m state --state INVALID
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j RETURN -i wlan0 -o rmnet+
iptables -A natctrl_FORWARD -j DROP
iptables -A natctrl_nat_POSTROUTING -t nat -o rmnet+ -j MASQUERADE

Here's the original post: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=44419222

I also uploaded a script download it and use script manager to run at root and at boot and then reboot
https://db.tt/7JcyR4FE

Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app

Thank you!!!! work great
8th October 2013, 08:40 AM   |  #7  
flex360's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,106
 
3,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
works!!
The Following User Says Thank You to flex360 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th October 2013, 08:59 AM   |  #8  
pmacevad's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag South Chicago Burbs, IL
Thanks Meter: 411
 
1,502 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
Do you need to have the ability to run init.d scripts in the kernel? I don't think the stock rom has a modified kernel. Needless to say it's not working fir me on stock rooted... Yet. Anyone have a flashable of the modified stock 4.3 kernel so I can test this out that way? Tia

Sent from my rooted, s-off'd HTC One running Stock 4.3
8th October 2013, 09:20 AM   |  #9  
flex360's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6,106
 
3,945 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
i added it to my rom
thanks for this

credit given to you and the original poster
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to flex360 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th October 2013, 12:36 PM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Flag Glendale Heights
Thanks Meter: 207
 
1,063 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmacevad

Do you need to have the ability to run init.d scripts in the kernel? I don't think the stock rom has a modified kernel. Needless to say it's not working fir me on stock rooted... Yet. Anyone have a flashable of the modified stock 4.3 kernel so I can test this out that way? Tia

Sent from my rooted, s-off'd HTC One running Stock 4.3

Could always use flexs Rom cause that's what I'm using and it's the bomb lol.





Quote:
Originally Posted by flex360

i added it to my rom
thanks for this

credit given to you and the original poster

Anytime I'm on a helpful streak lately here and in the tf700 section :3


Sent from my HTCONE using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes