Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,105 Members 44,962 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ATT None-smart phone sim in HTC ONE?

Tip us?
 
1chris89
Old
(Last edited by 1chris89; 28th August 2014 at 01:45 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 750
Join Date: Jun 2010
Default ATT None-smart phone sim in HTC ONE?

I have a Alcatel with att service very basic with mobile data super slow though...

Anyway i have custom recovery etc...

how do i get mobile data and cellular service with my att sim??

I went through all the tutorials switched to gsm only and the dialer shows Sprint always...

I'd prefer to not see Sprint on boot up or at all... Just want full functioning ATT.... Do i need to pay to unlock the carrier...? I had an option after the sim unlock tutorials selected AT&T didn't work... etc

Thanks
HTC ONE
Qualcomm Quad 1.8-1.9Ghzish

HTC FIRST
Qualcomm Dual 1.7Ghz

STAR N9588 - 5.7"
RIP - Wont charge

ATRIX
RIP
Faux 1.3Ghz
http://www.mediafire.com/?8nedpwe3p5t98gw
Ultimate CWM Radio Collection
http://www.mediafire.com/?j8bg26920h0b4aq
Neut v2.6 mod build from mrom
http://www.mediafire.com/?ukn4r1j54j6s4a0
NEUTRINO V2.6 EE
http://www.mediafire.com/?2wxsefn0m4i6blj

GALAXY NOTE II - USA AT&T
RIP - GONE

HTC HD2
RIP - DIGITIZER FAILED
 
StormyNight
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 557
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad, Telangana
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1chris89 View Post
I have a Alcatel with att service very basic with mobile data super slow though...

Anyway i have custom recovery etc...

how do i get mobile data and cellular service with my att sim??

I went through all the tutorials switched to gsm only and the dialer shows Sprint always...

I'd prefer to not see Sprint on boot up or at all... Just want full functioning ATT.... Do i need to pay to unlock the carrier...? I had an option after the sim unlock tutorials selected AT&T didn't work... etc

Thanks
Flash the oldest radio (initial release) from here.
 
1chris89
Old
(Last edited by 1chris89; 28th August 2014 at 03:58 PM.)
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 750
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
Flash the oldest radio (initial release) from here.
Will that result in immediate full functionality of ATT voice and data?

If not how... ?

I realized I have that same baseband installed ... 1.00.20.0315_1.29.651.7...

Service right now on Viper 6.2

Operator Name : Sprint

Service State : In Service

I have an AT&T sim installed... It even asked which network and I checked AT&T and it's ignoring it completely....

When I Make a Call : Says "Your Account cannot be validated, please contact Customer Service".

Thank You
HTC ONE
Qualcomm Quad 1.8-1.9Ghzish

HTC FIRST
Qualcomm Dual 1.7Ghz

STAR N9588 - 5.7"
RIP - Wont charge

ATRIX
RIP
Faux 1.3Ghz
http://www.mediafire.com/?8nedpwe3p5t98gw
Ultimate CWM Radio Collection
http://www.mediafire.com/?j8bg26920h0b4aq
Neut v2.6 mod build from mrom
http://www.mediafire.com/?ukn4r1j54j6s4a0
NEUTRINO V2.6 EE
http://www.mediafire.com/?2wxsefn0m4i6blj

GALAXY NOTE II - USA AT&T
RIP - GONE

HTC HD2
RIP - DIGITIZER FAILED
 
StormyNight
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 557
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad, Telangana
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1chris89 View Post
Will that result in immediate full functionality of ATT voice and data?

If not how... ?

Thank You
I think so. I wouldn't know since I don't live in the United States :P. I've heard that any other radio other than the oldest one blocks all other American carriers.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes