Post Reply

ATT None-smart phone sim in HTC ONE?

28th August 2014, 01:35 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
751 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I have a Alcatel with att service very basic with mobile data super slow though...

Anyway i have custom recovery etc...

how do i get mobile data and cellular service with my att sim??

I went through all the tutorials switched to gsm only and the dialer shows Sprint always...

I'd prefer to not see Sprint on boot up or at all... Just want full functioning ATT.... Do i need to pay to unlock the carrier...? I had an option after the sim unlock tutorials selected AT&T didn't work... etc

Thanks
Last edited by 1chris89; 28th August 2014 at 01:45 PM.
28th August 2014, 03:41 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 164
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1chris89

I have a Alcatel with att service very basic with mobile data super slow though...

Anyway i have custom recovery etc...

how do i get mobile data and cellular service with my att sim??

I went through all the tutorials switched to gsm only and the dialer shows Sprint always...

I'd prefer to not see Sprint on boot up or at all... Just want full functioning ATT.... Do i need to pay to unlock the carrier...? I had an option after the sim unlock tutorials selected AT&T didn't work... etc

Thanks

Flash the oldest radio (initial release) from here.
28th August 2014, 03:50 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 67
 
751 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

Flash the oldest radio (initial release) from here.

Will that result in immediate full functionality of ATT voice and data?

If not how... ?

I realized I have that same baseband installed ... 1.00.20.0315_1.29.651.7...

Service right now on Viper 6.2

Operator Name : Sprint

Service State : In Service

I have an AT&T sim installed... It even asked which network and I checked AT&T and it's ignoring it completely....

When I Make a Call : Says "Your Account cannot be validated, please contact Customer Service".

Thank You
Last edited by 1chris89; 28th August 2014 at 03:58 PM.
28th August 2014, 03:53 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 164
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1chris89

Will that result in immediate full functionality of ATT voice and data?

If not how... ?

Thank You

I think so. I wouldn't know since I don't live in the United States :P. I've heard that any other radio other than the oldest one blocks all other American carriers.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes