Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Help Please Unlocked M7 see Tmobile connect to network

OP superman2k2

25th July 2014, 09:48 PM   |  #1  
superman2k2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Hello I have an GSM Unlocked HTC One M7 I can not get it to work with T-Mobile or Metro PCS. When I locked it I used it with Simple Mobile and it worked great. Now when I put in a Metro PSC or T-Mobile sim it recognizes the sim card but and when I search for net works it finds the T-Mobile but when It tryes to register It say something like "Sim card wont let you register on this network" I'm in the DC MD VA area. Please Help

Stock firmware
Sense 5.0
Android 4.1.2
M7_WLS PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID-SPCS_001
HBOOT-1.44.0000
RADIO-1.00.20.1108
OpenDSP-v26.120.274.0202
eMMC-boot
Last edited by superman2k2; 25th July 2014 at 11:06 PM.
26th July 2014, 05:43 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 175
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by superman2k2

Hello I have an GSM Unlocked HTC One M7 I can not get it to work with T-Mobile or Metro PCS. When I locked it I used it with Simple Mobile and it worked great. Now when I put in a Metro PSC or T-Mobile sim it recognizes the sim card but and when I search for net works it finds the T-Mobile but when It tryes to register It say something like "Sim card wont let you register on this network" I'm in the DC MD VA area. Please Help

Stock firmware
Sense 5.0
Android 4.1.2
M7_WLS PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID-SPCS_001
HBOOT-1.44.0000
RADIO-1.00.20.1108
OpenDSP-v26.120.274.0202
eMMC-boot

You should really look into updating your software, since the m7 is on 4.4.2 officially now :P

Anyways, flash the oldest radio from here (the initial release one, baseband 1.00.20.0315), and that might fix your issue.
The Following User Says Thank You to StormyNight For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th July 2014, 05:47 AM   |  #3  
superman2k2's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

You should really look into updating your software, since the m7 is on 4.4.2 officially now :P

Anyways, flash the oldest radio from here (the initial release one, baseband 1.00.20.0315), and that might fix your issue.

I tried to update OTA but since I have a custom recovery it just reset to recovery and that's it? Can you recommend me a good one for me? Thank You very much for your help
26th July 2014, 05:51 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 175
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by superman2k2

I tried to update OTA but since I have a custom recovery it just reset to recovery and that's it? Can you recommend me a good one for me? Thank You very much for your help

OK, since you have a custom recovery with stock,

a) it's pretty much better to be on a custom ROM since you can update easier.

b) If you want to be on stock, it's best to back everything up and run a RUU.

If you choose option a), flash this recovery, and install a custom ROM such as ViperOne.

If you choose option b), follow the instructions on this thread.
The Following User Says Thank You to StormyNight For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes