Post Reply

Install ROM without any installed ROM?

OP lechaim

3rd September 2014, 11:09 PM   |  #1  
lechaim's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Greetings,

I have an htc one from sprint. I have bootloader unlock with TWRP and then i wanted to change my ROM because i Gplay did not work in this one so i proceed to erase: cache, system and dalvin leaving me without system and i forgot to do a backup.When i plug my htc it does not appear in my PC so i can't pass any information the phone in order to install via recovery.

My question is: How can i install stock or any rom in my htc without using recovery? did i just throw my phone?

thanks in advice.
3rd September 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #2  
mikevillarroel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miramar, Fl.
Thanks Meter: 188
 
1,938 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lechaim

Greetings,

I have an htc one from sprint. I have bootloader unlock with TWRP and then i wanted to change my ROM because i Gplay did not work in this one so i proceed to erase: cache, system and dalvin leaving me without system and i forgot to do a backup.When i plug my htc it does not appear in my PC so i can't pass any information the phone in order to install via recovery.

My question is: How can i install stock or any rom in my htc without using recovery? did i just throw my phone?

thanks in advice.


read this
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2795856
4th September 2014, 11:31 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 166
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lechaim

Greetings,

I have an htc one from sprint. I have bootloader unlock with TWRP and then i wanted to change my ROM because i Gplay did not work in this one so i proceed to erase: cache, system and dalvin leaving me without system and i forgot to do a backup.When i plug my htc it does not appear in my PC so i can't pass any information the phone in order to install via recovery.

My question is: How can i install stock or any rom in my htc without using recovery? did i just throw my phone?

thanks in advice.

Read this.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes