Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,583 Members 38,082 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Messed up sim unlock ebay phone

Tip us?
 
cdszoke
Old
#1  
cdszoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 453
Join Date: Dec 2010
Default Messed up sim unlock ebay phone

Ok I bought a HTC One on Ebay from someone who tried to simunlock without saying so. So now i have a phone that won't pick up my Sprint service. I tried to RUU back to stock but the only RUU that will go through was the latest 5.xxxx, I figured going back to stock would replace whatever was done to the phone and yet I am still stuck with no Sprint service. X bars. Can someone guide me back to Sprint services please. I been working on this thing for a week now. Took a week to figure out that my computer usb 3.0 was blocking me so I had to borrow someones laptop to RUU back to stock.
 
StormyNight
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 557
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad, Telangana
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdszoke View Post
Ok I bought a HTC One on Ebay from someone who tried to simunlock without saying so. So now i have a phone that won't pick up my Sprint service. I tried to RUU back to stock but the only RUU that will go through was the latest 5.xxxx, I figured going back to stock would replace whatever was done to the phone and yet I am still stuck with no Sprint service. X bars. Can someone guide me back to Sprint services please. I been working on this thing for a week now. Took a week to figure out that my computer usb 3.0 was blocking me so I had to borrow someones laptop to RUU back to stock.
I have no experience with this, but try repeating the steps in solution #3 here. But, of course seeing that you're from the United States, the previous owner might've used CDMA workshop or something to change the modes, so you'll have to change it back to the original settings. See this post.
 
cdszoke
Old
#3  
cdszoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 453
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
I have no experience with this, but try repeating the steps in solution #3 here. But, of course seeing that you're from the United States, the previous owner might've used CDMA workshop or something to change the modes, so you'll have to change it back to the original settings. See this post.
Thank you for the response. I did the first post already by RUUing back to stock. The link on your second post points to a post where someone advise to, and i quote,
"you will have to change it back to NV only. or RUIM if available."

Is this the right link? If so any ideas on how to do that?
 
cdszoke
Old
#4  
cdszoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 453
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
I have no experience with this, but try repeating the steps in solution #3 here. But, of course seeing that you're from the United States, the previous owner might've used CDMA workshop or something to change the modes, so you'll have to change it back to the original settings. See this post.
Nevermind i went i click on original thread and went to first post, TY Im trying this now,
 
cdszoke
Old
#5  
cdszoke's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 453
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
I have no experience with this, but try repeating the steps in solution #3 here. But, of course seeing that you're from the United States, the previous owner might've used CDMA workshop or something to change the modes, so you'll have to change it back to the original settings. See this post.
Wow Thank you so much!!!! I was able to to switch it back to NV only and now my cdma is working. You helped guide me to a 2 minute solution when it took me over a week of frivolous research just to lead to dead ends. Thank you once again.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes