Google Maps, My Maps, YouTube, Androidify, Slides, Music Updated–Here’s What’s New

In the last few weeks, Google has been … more

SuperSU BETA: Root Android Lollipop on Stock Kernel

Up until now, if you wanted to get root on Android 5.0, you needed to flash a modified … more

Android App Review: Get Amaze with Material Design – XDA TV

Material Design is all the buzz in the Android world right now. Android 5.0 … more

Small But Eternal: HTC Explorer Receives Unofficial CM12

When HTC officially announced the HTC Explorer, they most likely weren’t … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

non-sense roms data cuts in and out.

OP v1ral

3rd July 2014, 04:19 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I've been trying out various non-sense roms but none of them have data connection.

I don't have WiFi besides when I go to work, I want to try out something different but this data issue has me back to sense.
Thanks in advance.
3rd July 2014, 10:41 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1ral

I've been trying out various non-sense roms but none of them have data connection.

I don't have WiFi besides when I go to work, I want to try out something different but this data issue has me back to sense.
Thanks in advance.

I had the same issue while using hboot 1.56, try 1.55 that resolved my issue.
The Following User Says Thank You to fryguy503 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2014, 11:04 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
297 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy503

I had the same issue while using hboot 1.56, try 1.55 that resolved my issue.

How about ruu then go up to hboot 1.57?
Thanks btw, didn't think of it being an hboot issue. How about radios should I downgrade/upgrade radios?
3rd July 2014, 11:25 PM   |  #4  
Member
Flag Pittsburgh
Thanks Meter: 9
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by v1ral

How about ruu then go up to hboot 1.57?
Thanks btw, didn't think of it being an hboot issue. How about radios should I downgrade/upgrade radios?


I have not tried 1.57 so I am unsure if that would help. As for the radios, those are Recovery Flashable and are a personal preference. I know I found 1.00.20.1108 to give the best results, however YMMV.
4th July 2014, 09:23 PM   |  #5  
mrinehart93's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 299
 
1,835 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
Donate to Me
More
Question
Are we having the same issue? My data connections seem to have personalities of their own... I can have a perfect connection (LTE or WiFi) and it will just sit there refusing to download/upload (I have a network traffic monitor on my notification bar). It's extremely frustrating at times.
5th July 2014, 07:45 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 173
 
591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrinehart93

Are we having the same issue? My data connections seem to have personalities of their own... I can have a perfect connection (LTE or WiFi) and it will just sit there refusing to download/upload (I have a network traffic monitor on my notification bar). It's extremely frustrating at times.

o_O Try updating to the latest radio I guess. If that doesn't work, try fryguy's radio.

This thread has the latest radio in it. Follow the instructions in the thread.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes