Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more

Google Play Developer Distribution Agreement Due Tomorrow

Every once in a while, Google updates theGoogle PlayDeveloper Distribution … more

LG to Release Octa-Core “Nuclun” SoC in the LG G3 Screen

LG is set to follow the likes of Samsung and other manufacture its own … more
Post Reply

Signal Issues

OP avatarmanz

19th July 2014, 07:45 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I am only able to connect to LTE in the city now. Usually, I can connect to 3G in my own house, but I am having issues:

HISTORY:
I just recently got S-OFF, so I could use the Freedom.apk to get free in-app purchases.
I cannot make calls or text people through the messages app, nor can I receive calls or texts by anyone. I have resorted to using Facebook Messenger and Snapchat to contact my friends, but my family members don't all use those services.

BOOTLOADER INFO:
M7_WLS PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID_SPCS_001
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-1.00.20.0913_3
OpenDSP_v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.04.651.2
eMMC-boot 2048MB

OTHER INFO:
Since I have been having this problem, I have tried flashing CWM (6.0.4.8) and TWRP (2.7.1.0a) and wiping and installing different roms to try to fix the situation. I have no prior problems with data connectivity. I have now resorted to installing a stock RUU (EXE not ZIP). For both of the RUU files that I try to install, it gets stuck at Sending on the screen, and my phone is stuck at the black HTC logo. I can use fastboot commands, and my phone says "FASTBOOT USB" when I plug it in, but I cannot use ADB commands. CMD says that there are no devices attached. I have tried uninstalling the drivers, re-installing them, updating them...but nothing has worked. I do have a USB-OTG cable with a 16GB USB stick available.
So far, the only deductions I can make, are that the process of getting S-OFF was what caused this issue.
I can't even activate Google Voice, because the calls aren't reaching my phone.
The same goes for the Landmark Credit Union app...the security calls for activation aren't reaching my phone.
My dad said that anytime he tries to call me, the calls are sent straight to voicemail.
I have an unlimited data plan, and always have the Roaming Guards turned off, and the Network Mode set to Automatic, with all of the additional Roaming boxes checked. I have USB Debugging checked and Fastboot in Power Settings turned off.
Last edited by avatarmanz; 19th July 2014 at 07:52 PM. Reason: Forgotten Information
20th July 2014, 08:23 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 166
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avatarmanz

I am only able to connect to LTE in the city now. Usually, I can connect to 3G in my own house, but I am having issues:

HISTORY:
I just recently got S-OFF, so I could use the Freedom.apk to get free in-app purchases.
I cannot make calls or text people through the messages app, nor can I receive calls or texts by anyone. I have resorted to using Facebook Messenger and Snapchat to contact my friends, but my family members don't all use those services.

BOOTLOADER INFO:
M7_WLS PVT SHIP S-OFF RH
CID_SPCS_001
HBOOT-1.56.0000
RADIO-1.00.20.0913_3
OpenDSP_v32.120.274.0909
OS-3.04.651.2
eMMC-boot 2048MB

OTHER INFO:
Since I have been having this problem, I have tried flashing CWM (6.0.4.8) and TWRP (2.7.1.0a) and wiping and installing different roms to try to fix the situation. I have no prior problems with data connectivity. I have now resorted to installing a stock RUU (EXE not ZIP). For both of the RUU files that I try to install, it gets stuck at Sending on the screen, and my phone is stuck at the black HTC logo. I can use fastboot commands, and my phone says "FASTBOOT USB" when I plug it in, but I cannot use ADB commands. CMD says that there are no devices attached. I have tried uninstalling the drivers, re-installing them, updating them...but nothing has worked. I do have a USB-OTG cable with a 16GB USB stick available.
So far, the only deductions I can make, are that the process of getting S-OFF was what caused this issue.
I can't even activate Google Voice, because the calls aren't reaching my phone.
The same goes for the Landmark Credit Union app...the security calls for activation aren't reaching my phone.
My dad said that anytime he tries to call me, the calls are sent straight to voicemail.
I have an unlimited data plan, and always have the Roaming Guards turned off, and the Network Mode set to Automatic, with all of the additional Roaming boxes checked. I have USB Debugging checked and Fastboot in Power Settings turned off.

Could you link me to the TWRP that you flashed? Also to fix calls, flash the latest radio.
20th July 2014, 06:59 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
TWRP
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

Could you link me to the TWRP that you flashed? Also to fix calls, flash the latest radio.

This is the TWRP link:
http://mdmower.cmphys.com/twrp-m7spr/
UPDATE:
I am going to download the latest TWRP version from the official website, and then update the radio to see if this fixes things.
Last edited by avatarmanz; 20th July 2014 at 07:05 PM. Reason: Wrong Link
20th July 2014, 08:40 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
UPDATE
I was running a nightly of Cyanogenmod. This morning, I downloaded the official TWRP (v7.2.1.1) from the official website. I then wiped my device and flashed the ViperOne rom. I went through the initial phone setup until I could actually use my phone. I then proceeded to go back into TWRP and flash the (supposedly) newest radio through my OTG cable and USB.
This is the radio that I downloaded and flashed (V1.01.20.0515):
THREAD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2406330
LINK: http://d-h.st/2dh
After I flashed the radio, I wiped the Dalvik Cache and rebooted. I still have the same issues.
My Mobile network settings are as follows:
4g Settings are blank (no network provider or IP address are shown)
Data roaming sound is unchecked
Network mode is set to Automatic
All Roaming Guard boxes are unchecked
The Roaming box is grayed out and I cannot click on it (beneath Roaming, it says Change the CDMA roaming mode, but it's grayed out too)
Domestic Voice is checked
Domestic Data is checked
International Voice is checked
International Data is checked
Allow GSM data is checked
The Access point names and Available GSM networks options are both grayed out, and I cannot click on them.
21st July 2014, 02:54 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 166
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by avatarmanz

I was running a nightly of Cyanogenmod. This morning, I downloaded the official TWRP (v7.2.1.1) from the official website. I then wiped my device and flashed the ViperOne rom. I went through the initial phone setup until I could actually use my phone. I then proceeded to go back into TWRP and flash the (supposedly) newest radio through my OTG cable and USB.
This is the radio that I downloaded and flashed (V1.01.20.0515):
THREAD: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2406330
LINK: http://d-h.st/2dh
After I flashed the radio, I wiped the Dalvik Cache and rebooted. I still have the same issues.
My Mobile network settings are as follows:
4g Settings are blank (no network provider or IP address are shown)
Data roaming sound is unchecked
Network mode is set to Automatic
All Roaming Guard boxes are unchecked
The Roaming box is grayed out and I cannot click on it (beneath Roaming, it says Change the CDMA roaming mode, but it's grayed out too)
Domestic Voice is checked
Domestic Data is checked
International Voice is checked
International Data is checked
Allow GSM data is checked
The Access point names and Available GSM networks options are both grayed out, and I cannot click on them.

Try flashing the TWRP by tdhite. Link in my signature.
21st July 2014, 06:09 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Flag pigeon forge
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
I have kind of the same issue. I can only use 4g LTE at the city. and sometimes whenever it feels like it at home. I can't use 3g. its the same thing at home. it's horrible not be able to call or text. I have cm11 4.4.4 I read this article how to fix this it gives this code do get into "phone settings" and turn off "radio" first try it worked. but 3 hours later my phone frozed and I had to turn it off. I turned back on and the issue got worst. if you see this it's because I'm lucky and I'm using 3g. is there a ROM or kernel or something I could do or change. I'm new. please help.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using XDA Free mobile app
21st July 2014, 07:28 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 166
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thonyj

I have kind of the same issue. I can only use 4g LTE at the city. and sometimes whenever it feels like it at home. I can't use 3g. its the same thing at home. it's horrible not be able to call or text. I have cm11 4.4.4 I read this article how to fix this it gives this code do get into "phone settings" and turn off "radio" first try it worked. but 3 hours later my phone frozed and I had to turn it off. I turned back on and the issue got worst. if you see this it's because I'm lucky and I'm using 3g. is there a ROM or kernel or something I could do or change. I'm new. please help.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using XDA Free mobile app

Have you ever gotten 3G on your phone? Even when you were on a trip or something? Then we can assume that it's the phone's problem and not the towers, given that you're using Sprint.

If you're using a carrier other than Sprint, the frequencies might not match. If so, tell me what your carrier is and I can look it up.
21st July 2014, 08:16 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag pigeon forge
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
I don't use sprint. my carrier is USC cellular. and thanks I appreciate your help a lot.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using XDA Free mobile app
23rd July 2014, 12:44 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 166
 
579 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thonyj

I don't use sprint. my carrier is USC cellular. and thanks I appreciate your help a lot.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using XDA Free mobile app

Just looked it up, US Cellular is CDMA, so it should theoretically work. Did you buy it from US Cellular, or did you buy it from Sprint and edit the EPST (or something, idk, i'm unfamiliar with CDMA)? For 4G (doesn't matter if it's CDMA/GSM), it needs a SIM card to access it. So is the 4G SIM card in the phone?
The Following User Says Thank You to StormyNight For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2014, 08:58 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag pigeon forge
Thanks Meter: 2
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
let's tell you a Lil bit of the phone.
I bought it from ebay. it is a USC cellular phone. it says it on the back. it does use 4g lte. I few months ago I decided to root it. it was great even though I didn't knew how to do it. well, where I live it isn't a very good signal. so it automatically use CDMA which is 3g, right? I always had 3 signal bars at home and when I was out it always went up I had no trouble. my phone is prepaid. I ran out of money so I didn't paid the month but I had WiFi at home. like a month ago I decided to go further. I did like a 3 days search on how to install a new ROM and what was the best. everyone was talking about cm11, I flash it and everything (so hard for me that didn't knew how to do it that's why it took 3 days) finally I had all done. I had no bugs at all, and I was still using it with WiFi. when I finally paid my month I was all happy till I got home. there was no signal. not even a bar from CDMA (3g) it had a flashing repetitive (searching signal) on the signal icon. I went into settings it said: " select network type preferred" or something like that. and I chosed (lte recommended). it stopped the "flashing" thing on the icon. but still the problem. I was wondering how it supposed to get 4g if it only get half of 3g. I couldn't use my phone at home. I searched again on how to fix this, I found a forum from another page which is not XDA. it said to type on the dialer *#*#4636#*#* and it automatically goes to a hidden menu. I went into "phone settings, it shows all about it. I was looking for a "radio" thing. I had to turn it off and reboot. it worked at first. but I had to turn off the phone again and the signal issue got worst. I couldn't open my games because I had no "network". now I can only use it when I go out because the signal is stronger at the city. and it's using LTE (4g). here at home I just screwed my anttenna because I had no signal and has a two inches long "paper clip" as antenna to get one bar of LTE.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 08:58 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:45 AM ----------

sorry I just noticed I'm in the wrong forum I think. but thanks for all the help.

Sent from my SCH-R530U using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes