Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Sprint coverage in Niagara Falls, Canada

OP yelped

5th August 2014, 12:08 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Hi, does anyone know if Sprint's coverage works in Niagara Falls on the Canadian side of the border? If not, what are the options? Thanks!

Sent from my HTCONE
6th August 2014, 02:40 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 175
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelped

Hi, does anyone know if Sprint's coverage works in Niagara Falls on the Canadian side of the border? If not, what are the options? Thanks!

Sent from my HTCONE

Most likely it will. I used to live in Toronto and people were using American satellite providers like DirecTV/Dish Network to get American channels. (not sure if it's legal though lmao)

Edit:






Seems to get almost full coverage according to Sprint's website.
Last edited by StormyNight; 6th August 2014 at 05:12 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to StormyNight For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th August 2014, 01:03 AM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

Most likely it will. I used to live in Toronto and people were using American satellite providers like DirecTV/Dish Network to get American channels. (not sure if it's legal though lmao)

Edit:






Seems to get almost full coverage according to Sprint's website.

Thanks for the reply and leg work! Do you or anyone else have any actual experience with Sprint's network in Niagara Falls?

Sent from my HTCONE
12th August 2014, 12:35 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 175
 
597 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelped

Thanks for the reply and leg work! Do you or anyone else have any actual experience with Sprint's network in Niagara Falls?

Sent from my HTCONE

Nah, in Canada I used to use a Canadian carrier (Fido).
5th September 2014, 05:44 AM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
118 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

Nah, in Canada I used to use a Canadian carrier (Fido).

Just wanted to give a quick update on Sprint's coverage in Niagara Falls. It works great for at least the first few blocks on the Canadian side, with Lte, sometimes dropping to 3g. All the tourist spots are covered. So, in my experience, no need for a Canadian SIM if you're just going to see the falls and attractions.

Sent from my HTCONE
The Following User Says Thank You to yelped For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes