Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,956 Members 42,907 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Sprint coverage in Niagara Falls, Canada

Tip us?
 
yelped
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default Sprint coverage in Niagara Falls, Canada

Hi, does anyone know if Sprint's coverage works in Niagara Falls on the Canadian side of the border? If not, what are the options? Thanks!

Sent from my HTCONE
 
StormyNight
Old
(Last edited by StormyNight; 6th August 2014 at 04:12 PM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 557
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad, Telangana
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelped View Post
Hi, does anyone know if Sprint's coverage works in Niagara Falls on the Canadian side of the border? If not, what are the options? Thanks!

Sent from my HTCONE
Most likely it will. I used to live in Toronto and people were using American satellite providers like DirecTV/Dish Network to get American channels. (not sure if it's legal though lmao)

Edit:






Seems to get almost full coverage according to Sprint's website.
The Following User Says Thank You to StormyNight For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
yelped
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
Most likely it will. I used to live in Toronto and people were using American satellite providers like DirecTV/Dish Network to get American channels. (not sure if it's legal though lmao)

Edit:






Seems to get almost full coverage according to Sprint's website.
Thanks for the reply and leg work! Do you or anyone else have any actual experience with Sprint's network in Niagara Falls?

Sent from my HTCONE
 
StormyNight
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 157
Posts: 557
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad, Telangana
Quote:
Originally Posted by yelped View Post
Thanks for the reply and leg work! Do you or anyone else have any actual experience with Sprint's network in Niagara Falls?

Sent from my HTCONE
Nah, in Canada I used to use a Canadian carrier (Fido).
 
yelped
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 105
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
Nah, in Canada I used to use a Canadian carrier (Fido).
Just wanted to give a quick update on Sprint's coverage in Niagara Falls. It works great for at least the first few blocks on the Canadian side, with Lte, sometimes dropping to 3g. All the tourist spots are covered. So, in my experience, no need for a Canadian SIM if you're just going to see the falls and attractions.

Sent from my HTCONE
The Following User Says Thank You to yelped For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes