Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,161 Members 52,326 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Need stock media_profiles.xml file

Tip us?
 
menissalt
Old
#1  
menissalt's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2008
Default [Q] Need stock media_profiles.xml file

Could somebody provide me with the default "media_profiles.xml" from their /system/etc path? I did something and now things aren't working well.. I was also stupid and forgot to back up my original.

I believe
Code:
adb push media_profiles.xml /system/etc
should work on restoring the file once I have it, right?



Also, on an "unrelated" note, the camera mod from THIS thread doesn't work on our phones.
__________________________________________________

Have I helped you? Hit the Thanks button!

[


\/ ~ Games I Play ~ \/
 
 
Will32
Old
#2  
Will32's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 632
Posts: 1,404
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Benton
Here ya go https://www.dropbox.com/s/j0dcrpin5m...a_profiles.xml
Sprint G3

Need Dropbox?
 
menissalt
Old
#3  
menissalt's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2008
Thanks for the file but it's a no go. I can't replace the file or access any apps anymore. My phone is basically dead.
__________________________________________________

Have I helped you? Hit the Thanks button!

[


\/ ~ Games I Play ~ \/
 
 
fergie716
Old
#4  
fergie716's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 3,655
Posts: 3,954
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Buffalo, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by menissalt View Post
Thanks for the file but it's a no go. I can't replace the file or access any apps anymore. My phone is basically dead.
Well what did you do?
 
menissalt
Old
#5  
menissalt's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 135
Posts: 225
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fergie716 View Post
Well what did you do?
I replaced the file with one meant for another device, didn't think it would be irreversible. Now I'm trying to reset my phone but keep getting stuck at the Factory Reset Status 2" screen.
__________________________________________________

Have I helped you? Hit the Thanks button!

[


\/ ~ Games I Play ~ \/
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes