How to Control Both Moto G and Moto E LEDs

Notification LEDs offer a great way to check for notification at a glance on the Moto G (2013) and … more

LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

DPI

OP Spaniard85

27th August 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #1  
Spaniard85's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Just wondering what everyone has tried to use for their DPI now that we have root. What are you set at and are you seeing any issues? I'm currently at 600, and the only thing I see is the weather animations don't fit right, which is to be expected.
3rd September 2014, 11:42 AM   |  #2  
RandomPooka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 376
 
897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I haven't messed around with it, really. Too worried about bootlooping, since there's no recovery for the ls990 yet ..
3rd September 2014, 03:13 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 64
 
338 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
I've tried changing it a few times and got boot looped. I'm just gonna wait for recovery before trying again.
6th September 2014, 06:38 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
I changed my DPI down to 560 and it seems pretty good, I guess I got lucky idk. I used texdroider to change it.
6th September 2014, 10:02 AM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
38 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2006
More
I've got mine set at 530 dpi, which is the lowest the phone can handle before it starts acting up. No issues at all with any stock apps or the stock launcher, it's perfect for this screen size and resolution. Now, one thing I don't know for sure is how the stock LG keyboard likes 530 dpi, because I've been using Swiftkey since day one. The LG keyboard is horrible, IMHO.

I used texdroider to change the dpi setting, it was very simple to do. It's definitely the safest way to do this, and I've never had a problem using it on any phone I've had over the last few years.

After changing the dpi to what it should have been out of the box, I used G3 Tweaksbox to set my navigation bar height down to 36 pixels. Now I really have maximized the screen without sacrificing any usability.

If I couldn't root the G3 and make all these various tweaks and changes, I honestly wouldn't even want to use the phone in its stock format, I'd have to choose something else.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to orbitalcomp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th September 2014, 02:55 PM   |  #6  
RandomPooka's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 376
 
897 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I'm no fan of stock, but the phone itself is good enough to make up for the crazy stock settings. Shouldn't be long before we have either an unlocked bootloader from LG or the private sector, or we have a recovery similar to Loki based stuff. Patience is a virtue

---------- Post added at 08:55 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:51 AM ----------

Also, I'm using the Xposed module "app settings" to manually select a DPI on a per app basis, so I can leave the stock apps at the standard 640 nightmare and not get any trouble from them. It also works wonderfully for testing DPI on those same stock apps without making a system wide change resulting in a force close loop on boot. If it doesn't work, you just set it back to default 640 and no harm done. I use action launcher, so I test on the default launcher or the phone.apk
17th September 2014, 06:30 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Harrisburg
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2014
More
dpi
I also used textdroid dpi with success. Before I changed it I cleared play store data as suggested by another great app I use "pimp my rom". I ended up going back to 640.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes