Post Reply

[Q] Zooper Widget sizes between themes

OP thinker5555

19th August 2014, 05:30 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Hello,

I have been playing around with Themer and the built in Zooper Widgets, and I made some adjustments to widgets that are in two different themes. I wanted to get them together into the same theme, so I did it by making room on the bottom half of the screen, creating a new widget and resizing it to the same size as the widget I want to copy from the other theme. I then loaded tapped the widget, which brought up the zooper config and opened the widget that was autosaved in the first theme. When it loaded, I noticed that everything was off. Everything was tiny and pulled away from the edges of the widget. I thought it wasn't a big deal, so I went in to change the overall widget scaling to make it fill the space, and instead it hit a point where instead of resizing, it started cutting off the sides of the widget. I tried manually changing the x and y locations of the widget items, and they just get cut off instead of expanding into the rest of the widget space.

Is there a way that I can force the widget to make use of the whole widget space instead of cutting off? I've attached a picture to show where there is the empty space on the sides of the widget. Please note that the "resize" option of the widget (when long pressing on the widget and getting the options to remove, resize or configure) shows the resize handles all the way to the left and right edges of the screen, yet the widget inside of it won't fill that space.

Or maybe I'm thinking about this the wrong way. Are there settings in themer that may be different from theme to theme that would cause this sort of thing to happen even when the widgets are being used on the same phone? I thought perhaps the desktop grid (which is 8x6 in these two themes) would do it, but that doesn't seem to matter in this case since they're the same.

Thanks for your help,
Jeremy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg widgetsizeproblem.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (48.7 KB, 34 views)
Last edited by thinker5555; 19th August 2014 at 05:34 PM. Reason: Added thoughts about themer settings being the culprit
22nd August 2014, 07:49 AM   |  #2  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 442
 
942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinker5555

Hello,

I have been playing around with Themer and the built in Zooper Widgets, and I made some adjustments to widgets that are in two different themes. I wanted to get them together into the same theme, so I did it by making room on the bottom half of the screen, creating a new widget and resizing it to the same size as the widget I want to copy from the other theme. I then loaded tapped the widget, which brought up the zooper config and opened the widget that was autosaved in the first theme. When it loaded, I noticed that everything was off. Everything was tiny and pulled away from the edges of the widget. I thought it wasn't a big deal, so I went in to change the overall widget scaling to make it fill the space, and instead it hit a point where instead of resizing, it started cutting off the sides of the widget. I tried manually changing the x and y locations of the widget items, and they just get cut off instead of expanding into the rest of the widget space.

Is there a way that I can force the widget to make use of the whole widget space instead of cutting off? I've attached a picture to show where there is the empty space on the sides of the widget. Please note that the "resize" option of the widget (when long pressing on the widget and getting the options to remove, resize or configure) shows the resize handles all the way to the left and right edges of the screen, yet the widget inside of it won't fill that space.

Or maybe I'm thinking about this the wrong way. Are there settings in themer that may be different from theme to theme that would cause this sort of thing to happen even when the widgets are being used on the same phone? I thought perhaps the desktop grid (which is 8x6 in these two themes) would do it, but that doesn't seem to matter in this case since they're the same.

Thanks for your help,
Jeremy

Hi Jeremy,

Thanks for your detailed feedback. This is an odd problem, but that's what Zooper is all about.

This may be caused by a bug in Themer. Sometimes it says that the widget resize handles are touching the edges, when the truth is that the widget is still in the same place. Try adding it in on one side and see if the result is the same (or even multiple resize attempts). The reason I say this is because if the widget was truly the whole width of the screen - it would let you reposition the modules within the skin with ease. Let me know what happens.

Could you give me the name of both themes that you used, perhaps I could recreate the issue.

-Marco
24th August 2014, 01:00 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThemerSupport

Hi Jeremy,

Thanks for your detailed feedback. This is an odd problem, but that's what Zooper is all about.

This may be caused by a bug in Themer. Sometimes it says that the widget resize handles are touching the edges, when the truth is that the widget is still in the same place. Try adding it in on one side and see if the result is the same (or even multiple resize attempts). The reason I say this is because if the widget was truly the whole width of the screen - it would let you reposition the modules within the skin with ease. Let me know what happens.

Could you give me the name of both themes that you used, perhaps I could recreate the issue.

-Marco

Hi Marco,

I was inserting a customized version of the bottom half of the "Woods" theme into a new screen on the "Glass" theme. I was using the one that was saved in my "Autosave" list rather than one I had manually saved. Also, I tried loading it into a regular Zooper Widget PRO widget within Nova Launcher. It took a time or two, but I was able to finally get it to work and it only required minimal tweaking to get it looking good again. What I may have done wrong was not resizing the widget to the correct size before loading a the saved contents into it. (Honestly I cannot remember for sure at this point since several days have gone by. ) For example, if the widget is supposed to be 6x4, I may have had it sized to 5x4 by accident first, inserted the widget contents from the autosave, and then tried to resize it to 6x4 after, causing the weird gaps.

If I see it happen again, I'll pay more attention to the specific circumstances and give better feedback.

Thanks again for the help,
Jeremy
25th August 2014, 03:51 PM   |  #4  
ThemerSupport's Avatar
Official Themer Rep
Thanks Meter: 442
 
942 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by thinker5555

Hi Marco,

I was inserting a customized version of the bottom half of the "Woods" theme into a new screen on the "Glass" theme. I was using the one that was saved in my "Autosave" list rather than one I had manually saved. Also, I tried loading it into a regular Zooper Widget PRO widget within Nova Launcher. It took a time or two, but I was able to finally get it to work and it only required minimal tweaking to get it looking good again. What I may have done wrong was not resizing the widget to the correct size before loading a the saved contents into it. (Honestly I cannot remember for sure at this point since several days have gone by. ) For example, if the widget is supposed to be 6x4, I may have had it sized to 5x4 by accident first, inserted the widget contents from the autosave, and then tried to resize it to 6x4 after, causing the weird gaps.

If I see it happen again, I'll pay more attention to the specific circumstances and give better feedback.

Thanks again for the help,
Jeremy

Hi Jeremy,

If that ever happens, you can always reload the skin within the Zooper Configuration Menu (instead of manually resizing everything), however this only works 70% of the time. You're welcome to watch some of our videos on the MyColorScreen YouTube channel, as there might be something to help you out there.

Regards,
Marco
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes