Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,806,560 Members 53,728 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Activating the Volume Control Panel

Tip us?
 
Puffin617
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 2,393
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Johannesburg
Default Activating the Volume Control Panel

Is there ANY way to trigger the full volume control panel from Zooper instead of using the volume rockers?

Regards,
B
 
Slipkid08
Old
#2  
Slipkid08's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dallas
The best I could come up with is getting to the sound panel, which is one more click away from being at the volume page. Just set up a hotspot and go to Module OnTap>swipe right (2x)>sound. hope this helps somewhat.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using XDA Free mobile app
 
Puffin617
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 2,393
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Johannesburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slipkid08 View Post
The best I could come up with is getting to the sound panel, which is one more click away from being at the volume page. Just set up a hotspot and go to Module OnTap>swipe right (2x)>sound. hope this helps somewhat.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using XDA Free mobile app
Is what I'm currently using but not what I want... Thanks
 
jr67
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 497
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
You could do this with a shell command to simulate pressing the volume key:

For volume up the command would be: input keyevent 24

For volume down: input keyevent 25

Make sure use root is checked.
The Following User Says Thank You to jr67 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Puffin617
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 2,393
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Johannesburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by jr67 View Post
You could do this with a shell command to simulate pressing the volume key:

For volume up the command would be: input keyevent 24

For volume down: input keyevent 25

Make sure use root is checked.
Which app do I do this in?
 
jr67
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 497
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Hawaii
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puffin617 View Post
Which app do I do this in?
Sorry forgot what thread I was posting in. You can and I recommend you use Tasker. Or if you can find another app that can create a shortcut to run a shell command or a script.
The Following User Says Thank You to jr67 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Rickav
Old
#7  
Rickav's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 217
Posts: 450
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sco'land
Bit late and somewhat off-topic, but have you considered Power Toggles.

Does exactly what you request with significantly less hassle and, of course, it's free so you could just give it a go.
Quote:
If you would like 20GB free, secure and permanent cloud storage space, follow this link...

Device: Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (N7100) [-|-|-] Samsung Galaxy S Duos 2 (S7582)
ROM: crDroid V7 [-|-|-] SlimKat | CM11 | DN3 | Phoenix | Alliance
Kernel: Stock CM with OC/UV Script [-|-|-] Plasma | Nadia | Agni | Devil | Redpill
Recovery: TeamWin [-|-|-] PhilZ Touch | Devil | ClockworkMod

... I am not a smrt man... But I try to make the most of it... Sometimes...
 
Puffin617
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 274
Posts: 2,393
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Johannesburg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rickav View Post
Bit late and somewhat off-topic, but have you considered Power Toggles.

Does exactly what you request with significantly less hassle and, of course, it's free so you could just give it a go.
I am using that atm but the toast with the sliders look TERRIBLE!!!! It still looks like Gingerbread.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes