Post Reply

Question [Q] Weather Condition Text on Multiple Lines?

OP CPAPerseus

30th May 2014, 11:40 PM   |  #1  
CPAPerseus's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
Hi

Is there any way to get the weather conditions to split each word onto multiple lines?

eg. "Partly Cloudy" to display as

Partly
Cloudy

I'm trying to get the text to display on a specific image that is in my background bitmap.

Any help is much appreciated.
30th May 2014, 11:46 PM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 7
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Donate to Me
More
Are you using Rich Text or regular?

Rich text give you the option. One of the guru's here might have a different idea.

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk
30th May 2014, 11:51 PM   |  #3  
CPAPerseus's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I'm trying to use regular text, as I'm setting a rotation, which I don't think Rich Text can handle.
4th June 2014, 10:38 PM   |  #4  
CPAPerseus's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I've tried a few different things to get the text to split across multiple lines without any success, so thought I'd see how to do it using the rich text.

It's got me completely befuddled.

Could someone point me in the right direction as to how I might achieve the text split?

Also, I've seen a number of widgets with custom icons in them. How do you embed icons from an icon pack in a widget; if at all possible. I may be mistaking the widget creation for something to do with a theme creation.

Any help is appreciated.
30th June 2014, 09:05 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPAPerseus

Could someone point me in the right direction as to how I might achieve the text split?
.

If you are cannot use rich text that limits you severely, and I'm not sure it is possible with Zooper alone. You can use tasker to do this, however. this will require some research on your part, but you can do an HTTP Get action in tasker to retrieve the weather condition for your location, and then perform a variable split to produce two variables, one for the first word of the weather condition, and a second variable for the second word. You would then send these to Zooper using the #T...# format.

So it is possible if you cannot use Rich Text objects in Zooper, it just requires more work on that back end.
2nd July 2014, 08:45 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
252 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
For me I can only get Rich Text to wrap onto multiple lines if it is near the edge of the screen.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes