Post Reply

[Q] Missing Status Bar

OP dutchmaster18

26th July 2014, 12:22 PM   |  #1  
dutchmaster18's Avatar
OP Member
Flag South Jersey
Thanks Meter: 9
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Ugh. Can someone help me. My whole status bar is missing. Clock, battery, notifications, nothing. I don't get it. Any help would be great.
26th July 2014, 01:12 PM   |  #2  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 552
 
1,890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchmaster18

My whole status bar is missing. Clock, battery, notifications, nothing. I don't get it.


Hard to say since you gave us zero details about your system. Many custom launchers can hide the status bar and apps can do so as well.

Try closing all open apps, clearing your system cache and rebooting. Assuming that your status bar returns.. then watch to see what app hides it on you. Otherwise, give us a detailed description of your system and what apps you have installed.

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th July 2014, 01:30 PM   |  #3  
dutchmaster18's Avatar
OP Member
Flag South Jersey
Thanks Meter: 9
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Thumbs up
Alliance rom. Blaze kernel. No new apps and stock launcher. I didn't do anything new. My battery had died, and when I plugged it in and turned it on it was fine. About an hour later, boom, no status bar.


Edit: clearing the cache seemed to work. Thanks sir.
Last edited by dutchmaster18; 26th July 2014 at 01:39 PM.
26th July 2014, 02:46 PM   |  #4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 552
 
1,890 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchmaster18

clearing the cache seemed to work.


Good to hear. If was probably just a one time glitch from the battery dying. And wiping the cache reset it.

.
The Following User Says Thank You to fffft For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th July 2014, 02:59 PM   |  #5  
dutchmaster18's Avatar
OP Member
Flag South Jersey
Thanks Meter: 9
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Smile
Quote:
Originally Posted by fffft

Good to hear. If was probably just a one time glitch from the battery dying. And wiping the cache reset it.

.

thanks bro
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank