Post Reply

one m8 tmobile on other country

1st July 2014, 12:59 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
HI all
im having a problem on my m8 tmobile.

i got it in the US and im using it in another country - all works good except one thing.

lets say i have a contact saved in my address book as DAVE and his phone number is 12345678
when Dave calls me i see his name on the screen - all ok
when dave sends me an SMS the sms app doesnt recognize him as one of my contacts and the only thing i see is the country code and then 12345678.

i tried to add the country code to the contact and the SMS worked fine but when i get a call from him now its not recognized there and all i see on the screen is the country code and his phone number 12345678.

bottom line - its not just dave , its for 100% of my contacts.

please please help
BL
2nd July 2014, 02:11 AM   |  #2  
lampel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Connecticut
Thanks Meter: 69
 
341 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boazlaz

HI all
im having a problem on my m8 tmobile.

i got it in the US and im using it in another country - all works good except one thing.

lets say i have a contact saved in my address book as DAVE and his phone number is 12345678
when Dave calls me i see his name on the screen - all ok
when dave sends me an SMS the sms app doesnt recognize him as one of my contacts and the only thing i see is the country code and then 12345678.

i tried to add the country code to the contact and the SMS worked fine but when i get a call from him now its not recognized there and all i see on the screen is the country code and his phone number 12345678.

bottom line - its not just dave , its for 100% of my contacts.

please please help
BL

I'D guess it's set to expect a ten digit US phone number. I think that is a property set in the build.prop. what country or locale do you want it to default to? I'm not sure I can help but I'll try...
2nd July 2014, 06:54 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lampel

I'D guess it's set to expect a ten digit US phone number. I think that is a property set in the build.prop. what country or locale do you want it to default to? I'm not sure I can help but I'll try...


hi
thanks for the reply.

im using a verizon m8 and its all good there.
about the 10 digits - i changed all of my contacts to 10 digits and then it recognize the senders when i recieve an sms but then it wont recognize them when they call me.
the default country is israel.

thanks!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes