FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

IR blaster

1,925 posts
Thanks Meter: 429
 
By pside15, Senior Member on 26th July 2014, 07:01 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is anyone else having issues with the IR blaster on their G3? I can't get my smart remote app to work like it did on my Note 3. Tried multiple apps and none have worked. Anyone else have issues with it?
 
 
29th July 2014, 04:01 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Mine works great.... Have added all the Devices in my house that I want to control.....Theres also a quick setting up in the notification bar off to the right that allows you to quick toggle it on. I believe I also set it to turn on automatically when I am home on my wifi somewhere....But i forget where i did that at the moment.....
31st July 2014, 05:13 AM |#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
The native app is working fine for me. Some of the 3rd party apps might not be compatible with the G3's blaster
31st July 2014, 05:24 AM |#4  
BACARDILIMON's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag MASTIC BEACH NY
Thanks Meter: 2,206
 
More
I can't get mine to work on lg TV but it works on my Samsung tv
31st July 2014, 05:28 AM |#5  
ThePagel's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis
Thanks Meter: 772
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pside15

Is anyone else having issues with the IR blaster on their G3? I can't get my smart remote app to work like it did on my Note 3. Tried multiple apps and none have worked. Anyone else have issues with it?

I think it started good after a update to the app or perhaps after I flashed my phone with the kdz file. All I know is I am a happy camper. The damn thing would only work from two feet away when I first got this phone.
1st August 2014, 05:14 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Mine only works from a few feet away! 'Sup with that? (
7th August 2014, 07:24 AM |#7  
N3xU5one's Avatar
Member
TX
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Was able to set everything up just fine but like others it only works from a few feet away when pervious devices had no problems from other rooms...... Curious
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes