FORUMS
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[Q] Messaging App

22nd August 2014, 05:14 PM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Hey is there a way to modify the default messaging app so it won't break up messages after 160 characters? I don't text folks on CDMA networks so that limitation is dumb and makes my messag es look stupid . I really use the individual themes feature on the default app (prevents me from texts to the wrong person) so I'm open to suggestions of another messaging app (with individual themes too) that I can use to replace it. But if it could be hacked to make the 160 character break up stop I'd prefer doing that first.
 
 
23rd August 2014, 07:52 AM |#2  
Semantics's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 541
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by webfrm

Hey is there a way to modify the default messaging app so it won't break up messages after 160 characters? I don't text folks on CDMA networks so that limitation is dumb and makes my messag es look stupid . I really use the individual themes feature on the default app (prevents me from texts to the wrong person) so I'm open to suggestions of another messaging app (with individual themes too) that I can use to replace it. But if it could be hacked to make the 160 character break up stop I'd prefer doing that first.

I think you can change a setting to send messages longer than 160 characters as MMS instead of SMS.
The Following User Says Thank You to Semantics For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 12:22 AM |#3  
Tidbits's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pearl City
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
What Semantic says. You can find it in the MMS section of settings. Found an interesting setting while I was looking for myself. You'll see it in the screenshot at the bottom...



Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
Last edited by Tidbits; 24th August 2014 at 12:24 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Tidbits For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th August 2014, 12:29 AM |#4  
CheesyNutz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Springfield
Thanks Meter: 3,371
 
More
Is the Q&A section broke or locked down ?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank