Mystery OEM Says Bye to Snapdragon 810

According to re/code, Qualcomm has stated that a “large customer” has dropped the … more

Jake Wharton talks Kotlin Development for Android

DespiteJava being the language of choice for a large majority of Android Developers, a … more

Prynt: The First Instant Camera Case

The photography sphere has a somewhat jerky lifeline, divided into the realms of print and digital … more

Stunningly Animated Morning Routine

Many of you probably have a neat and functional alarm app. But this one is a sight to behold, and you … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] request: port remote of flex or g2 remote

OP wpboyce

21st August 2014, 05:06 PM   |  #11  
gotzaDroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 195
 
871 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pside15

I definitely think it is. It works much better than the built in LG remote app on my TV and I even have a LG TV.

Even using the magic remote function? That's why I've stuck to the stock remote because I can use the same "mouse pad" function from the lg smart remote app right in the built in app with my LG TV.
25th August 2014, 04:26 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Flag Flowery Branch, Ga
Thanks Meter: 420
 
1,912 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gotzaDroid

Even using the magic remote function? That's why I've stuck to the stock remote because I can use the same "mouse pad" function from the lg smart remote app right in the built in app with my LG TV.


No, it won't use the magic remote function, which is one of the main reasons I like it. I absolutely hate the magic remote and the fact that there is no input button on the remote. WTF? I switch between 2- HDMI inputs all the time and with the magic remote or LG app I have to bring up the input screen and then select which one I want. With smart IR I have buttons for each HDMI input and can switch between them with just one button press. The ability to do this is worth the price of the app to me.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes