Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

Smart Notive widget broken?

30th August 2014, 04:36 PM |#1  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
So anyway, I was using Aviate launcher for a time. Then the latest MIUI Express launcher, then back to Aviate. Then I decided to go back to the native launcher. When I did, the Smart Notice widget appeared as pictured. Removing and putting the widget back does nothing. How do I fix it? Or can I fix it? Is this a known issue?

If this info helps, my ROM is the latest SkyDragon. I doubt a launcher switch (well, two) can do this, but I could be wrong...

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
 
 
30th August 2014, 07:31 PM |#2  
wideasleep1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 524
 
1,543 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandacookie

So anyway, I was using Aviate launcher for a time. Then the latest MIUI Express launcher, then back to Aviate. Then I decided to go back to the native launcher. When I did, the Smart Notice widget appeared as pictured. Removing and putting the widget back does nothing. How do I fix it? Or can I fix it? Is this a known issue?

If this info helps, my ROM is the latest SkyDragon. I doubt a launcher switch (well, two) can do this, but I could be wrong...

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk

Did you try clear cache and force stop in the app?

Sent from my amazing LGG3!
30th August 2014, 07:39 PM |#3  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wideasleep1

Did you try clear cache and force stop in the app?

Sent from my amazing LGG3!

Yup. Right after I saw your reply. Did what you said and re added the widget to a screen. Still screwy. I even did the same to Smartcard Service after I did it for Smart Notice.

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
31st August 2014, 03:34 PM |#4  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Hmmm...have I stumped the panel?

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
31st August 2014, 09:32 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
25 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I can't tell but did you change the LCD screen density in the build.prop file because if so, I have noticed it messes up some (mostly only LG's) widgets.
2nd September 2014, 05:02 PM |#6  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,243 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAP3r5

I can't tell but did you change the LCD screen density in the build.prop file because if so, I have noticed it messes up some (mostly only LG's) widgets.

Hmm...never got a notification on this reply. Sorry. But no, the DPI was unchanged.

Actually, I came back to this post to let you all know that I solved the problem by dirty flashing SkyDragon. That fixed it. My theory is that MIUI Express somehow screwed it up. Two reasons for that theory: 1) I used Aviate before with no issues (as a launcher shouldn't affect that sort of thing, anyway). And 2) Miui Express is not only a launcher, it also affects the dialer and other things, which may have caused a glitch with system files (being that ME is pretty all encompassing). I have yet to test this by reinstalling it. It's a small inconvenience to dirty flash again and then flash MoAB again on top of it. But that's my theory right now. It's kind of a long shot, I gotta admit.

Anyway, thanks everyone, for trying.

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in T-Mobile G3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank