Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Smart Notive widget broken?

OP pandacookie

30th August 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #1  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
So anyway, I was using Aviate launcher for a time. Then the latest MIUI Express launcher, then back to Aviate. Then I decided to go back to the native launcher. When I did, the Smart Notice widget appeared as pictured. Removing and putting the widget back does nothing. How do I fix it? Or can I fix it? Is this a known issue?

If this info helps, my ROM is the latest SkyDragon. I doubt a launcher switch (well, two) can do this, but I could be wrong...

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
30th August 2014, 08:31 PM   |  #2  
wideasleep1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 514
 
1,535 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by pandacookie

So anyway, I was using Aviate launcher for a time. Then the latest MIUI Express launcher, then back to Aviate. Then I decided to go back to the native launcher. When I did, the Smart Notice widget appeared as pictured. Removing and putting the widget back does nothing. How do I fix it? Or can I fix it? Is this a known issue?

If this info helps, my ROM is the latest SkyDragon. I doubt a launcher switch (well, two) can do this, but I could be wrong...

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk

Did you try clear cache and force stop in the app?

Sent from my amazing LGG3!
30th August 2014, 08:39 PM   |  #3  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wideasleep1

Did you try clear cache and force stop in the app?

Sent from my amazing LGG3!

Yup. Right after I saw your reply. Did what you said and re added the widget to a screen. Still screwy. I even did the same to Smartcard Service after I did it for Smart Notice.

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
31st August 2014, 04:34 PM   |  #4  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Hmmm...have I stumped the panel?

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
31st August 2014, 10:32 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
24 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I can't tell but did you change the LCD screen density in the build.prop file because if so, I have noticed it messes up some (mostly only LG's) widgets.
2nd September 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #6  
pandacookie's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Quincy
Thanks Meter: 315
 
1,241 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by CAP3r5

I can't tell but did you change the LCD screen density in the build.prop file because if so, I have noticed it messes up some (mostly only LG's) widgets.

Hmm...never got a notification on this reply. Sorry. But no, the DPI was unchanged.

Actually, I came back to this post to let you all know that I solved the problem by dirty flashing SkyDragon. That fixed it. My theory is that MIUI Express somehow screwed it up. Two reasons for that theory: 1) I used Aviate before with no issues (as a launcher shouldn't affect that sort of thing, anyway). And 2) Miui Express is not only a launcher, it also affects the dialer and other things, which may have caused a glitch with system files (being that ME is pretty all encompassing). I have yet to test this by reinstalling it. It's a small inconvenience to dirty flash again and then flash MoAB again on top of it. But that's my theory right now. It's kind of a long shot, I gotta admit.

Anyway, thanks everyone, for trying.

Sent from my LG-D851 using Tapatalk
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes