FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Bares All in New Tear Down Gallery

Last year, the launch of the OnePlus One, dubbed ‘the flagship killer’, visibly … more

Focus – An Attractive But Raw Gallery Replacement

Focus is an attractive new app built by XDA members Liam Spradlin … more

How to Root the LG G4 and Install TWRP Recovery – XDA TV

A rooting method has finally been found for the flagship LG G4. In this … more

New Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 Update Fixes Major Bugs

Senior Recognized Developer rovo89 has patched Xposed for Lollipop 5.0 to … more

WiFi Tether Router W/ Root is not working.

988 posts
Thanks Meter: 195
 
By WhiteiceDMSTech, Senior Member on 24th July 2014, 04:10 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
30th July 2014, 03:32 PM |#11  
JustLok's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wideasleep1

Just to clarify...'No firmware reload' should be checked or unchecked? Cheers!

It would be unchecked, as listed in my post above in regards to the settings and tweaks to get it to work with D851 G3.

Also, been using it for days now and it does mask the tether use as mobile data and NOT as Hotspot data, as orbitalcomp confirmed, even using the internal DHCP server (which I was wondering if it would with the IP Table masking).

As for Tasker integration, I'm not sure what you mean havanahjoe with Tasker, as in the normal App Tasker or an app titled tasker?

I also noticed that my data connection just dies every so often, both on my G3 and my wife's G3. It show a connection with LTE and the data arrow up lit, but no data is moving. Even confirmed with the Internet Speed Meter Lite app that no data was being sent or received. I have to enable Airplane mode and then back off and the data connections becomes live again. I've read several reports of this on XDA too on Tmo G3's. This is either with the tether app or not, Tmo's data connection just stops working and needs to disconnect and reconnect to the tower/antenna to work again.

Finally, when using the widget for this tether app, when first tapping it (after a reboot or so), it does not enable it. You have to wait a little and then tap it again for it to enable. Once you get it to enable and become active, turning it on or off via the widget works on the first tap. It's just the first initial widget use upon a reboot that it takes two taps, about 5 secs apart to actually start up.
The Following User Says Thank You to JustLok For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th July 2014, 06:26 PM |#12  
wideasleep1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 527
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustLok

It would be unchecked, as listed in my post above in regards to the settings and tweaks to get it to work with D851 G3.

Also, been using it for days now and it does mask the tether use as mobile data and NOT as Hotspot data, as orbitalcomp confirmed, even using the internal DHCP server (which I was wondering if it would with the IP Table masking).

As for Tasker integration, I'm not sure what you mean havanahjoe with Tasker, as in the normal App Tasker or an app titled tasker?

I also noticed that my data connection just dies every so often, both on my G3 and my wife's G3. It show a connection with LTE and the data arrow up lit, but no data is moving. Even confirmed with the Internet Speed Meter Lite app that no data was being sent or received. I have to enable Airplane mode and then back off and the data connections becomes live again. I've read several reports of this on XDA too on Tmo G3's. This is either with the tether app or not, Tmo's data connection just stops working and needs to disconnect and reconnect to the tower/antenna to work again.

Finally, when using the widget for this tether app, when first tapping it (after a reboot or so), it does not enable it. You have to wait a little and then tap it again for it to enable. Once you get it to enable and become active, turning it on or off via the widget works on the first tap. It's just the first initial widget use upon a reboot that it takes two taps, about 5 secs apart to actually start up.

Thanks for the update and confirmation of mobile vs. Hotspot..which meets my own experience. FWIW, your settings quote from Fabio simply says "No Firmware Reload" and doesn't state checked or unchecked...which is why I asked. At least I can't see it on Tapatalk. [emoji4]

Sent from my amazing LGG3!
30th July 2014, 07:25 PM |#13  
havanahjoe's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 260
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustLok

It would be unchecked, as listed in my post above in regards to the settings and tweaks to get it to work with D851 G3.

Also, been using it for days now and it does mask the tether use as mobile data and NOT as Hotspot data, as orbitalcomp confirmed, even using the internal DHCP server (which I was wondering if it would with the IP Table masking).

As for Tasker integration, I'm not sure what you mean havanahjoe with Tasker, as in the normal App Tasker or an app titled tasker?

I also noticed that my data connection just dies every so often, both on my G3 and my wife's G3. It show a connection with LTE and the data arrow up lit, but no data is moving. Even confirmed with the Internet Speed Meter Lite app that no data was being sent or received. I have to enable Airplane mode and then back off and the data connections becomes live again. I've read several reports of this on XDA too on Tmo G3's. This is either with the tether app or not, Tmo's data connection just stops working and needs to disconnect and reconnect to the tower/antenna to work again.

Finally, when using the widget for this tether app, when first tapping it (after a reboot or so), it does not enable it. You have to wait a little and then tap it again for it to enable. Once you get it to enable and become active, turning it on or off via the widget works on the first tap. It's just the first initial widget use upon a reboot that it takes two taps, about 5 secs apart to actually start up.

The hiding of the traffic is all about the APN. WiFi Tether Router uses the phone APN (fast.t-mobile.com) and the built-in hotspot uses pcweb.tmobile.com. That's why it's so easy to bypass, as long as WiFi Tether Router can do its thing by doing some iptables, dnsmasq and other Linux magic.

I have seen my LTE connection stop working from time to time. Not while tethering, but I rarely tether for more than 30 minutes at a time. Whenever I lose data, I just do the same, airplane mode on/off and it's back.

Tasker is an automation app. It's great for getting things done automatically. I use tethering in the car so that my dash mounted Nexus 7 can get internet. With Tasker, my hotspot is automatically turned on when I get in the car, and automatically turned off when I turn the car off. There is a method for applications to talk to each other in Android, these messages are called intents. With intents you can tell an app to shut down, to load a specific playlist (Spotify for example), or to enable/disable something. When using the stock Tether app, the system lets you toggle it with intents that Tasker already knows about. WiFi Tether Router has no intents, so there is no way to externally tell it to turn the hotspot on or off. The workaround is to emulate touching the enable/disable button (on the app or the widget). It's kludgy, but it works. It would be much cleaner and reliable if the dev enabled this functionality.

I tried the setting you suggested on the other thread, and by using Internal DHCP and not having WiFi Tether Router use DNSMasq to provide DHCP and DNS services, my battery drain is much more acceptable. I only lost 3% on my drive to work. I usually would lose 10% or more! This setting might be needed for other carriers where you do need to hide your data, but we don't have to worry about this with T-Mo.
31st July 2014, 01:10 PM |#14  
JustLok's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by havanahjoe

....
Tasker is an automation app. It's great for getting things done automatically. I use tethering in the car so that my dash mounted Nexus 7 can get internet. With Tasker, my hotspot is automatically turned on when I get in the car, and automatically turned off when I turn the car off. There is a method for applications to talk to each other in Android, these messages are called intents. With intents you can tell an app to shut down, to load a specific playlist (Spotify for example), or to enable/disable something. When using the stock Tether app, the system lets you toggle it with intents that Tasker already knows about. WiFi Tether Router has no intents, so there is no way to externally tell it to turn the hotspot on or off. The workaround is to emulate touching the enable/disable button (on the app or the widget). It's kludgy, but it works. It would be much cleaner and reliable if the dev enabled this functionality.

I tried the setting you suggested on the other thread, and by using Internal DHCP and not having WiFi Tether Router use DNSMasq to provide DHCP and DNS services, my battery drain is much more acceptable. I only lost 3% on my drive to work. I usually would lose 10% or more! This setting might be needed for other carriers where you do need to hide your data, but we don't have to worry about this with T-Mo.

Thanks for that explanation on Tasker, when I mentioned it to my wife last night, she said she was already using it on her old HTC One M7, so much for me being ahead of the curve. Or on the curve even, I guess.

I have noticed when using the Wifi Tether App, sometimes my laptop won't or can't connect to the hotspot after a while using it. I use it for extended periods of time at work, hours on end even, and my laptop will just disconnect from my SSID and won't connect, despite it being live. The SSID is seen and the laptop tries to connect but then just says it cannot do so.

I need to reboot my laptop for it to connect to it again. I'm not sure if it's the IP lease on my laptop expired or wasn't renewed with the tether app. Unfortunately, I cannot perform an IP renew or release in CMD on my laptop, because it's disconnected and needs a connection to do it! So I can't narrow the error to that function or not.

When I use the native Hotspot with TMo, I didn't have this problem last week when I was using it for three days before getting the Tether app.

Just some experience with it so far, in case anyone else was seeing the same or so.
7th December 2014, 11:43 AM |#15  
cwwjr1681's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
How the heck did you all get this app to work? I cant change my apn settings to ipv4 like he says too. Data cuts off when I do
22nd April 2015, 04:11 PM |#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
after update to lollipop not working
I was trying different settings,
After factory reset T-mobile hotspot is working, but when I tried to run "WiFi Tether Router" even t-mobile hotspot is not working...
Are you guys using d851 with lollipop?
Could somebody post for me correct settings?
Thx
16th May 2015, 10:53 PM |#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clfuadam

I was trying different settings,
After factory reset T-mobile hotspot is working, but when I tried to run "WiFi Tether Router" even t-mobile hotspot is not working...
Are you guys using d851 with lollipop?
Could somebody post for me correct settings?
Thx

This app is broken in g2/g3 lollipop. It will also break built in tmo hotspot app as well and you would have to factory reset to get it working again. I switch back to kitkat just to use this app and also see no benefit in lollipop.. yet..
21st May 2015, 05:55 AM |#18  
888Plugin8.com's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Can someone please help?

I can't get any of my computers to show the network name for WiFi tether router. I've never had this issue until today. My wife's phones doesn't have a problem, but mine won't show at all
29th June 2015, 11:39 PM |#19  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I just switched to unlimited data on my LG G3 and got this app...

It works great with the G3 settings shown on the first page of this thread and on the app website. The speeds are the same on the device as on a client device so that's good...very fast LTE.

I originally tried setting the APN to LP4 (from default LP6) as the application directions stated must be done for T-Mobile but found that the network slowed (4G instead of LTE) and became somewhat unreliable. I'm wondering if this is even necessary on the G3 based on what I'm reading here. I switched the APN back to default.

My plan includes 5GB of tethering with unlimited on board so the problem is that how can I tell which data I'm using? My account page only shows unlimited it doesn't show how much of that is used for tethering even when I used the native tether app. I suppose I just have to try and go over and see what happens?
5th July 2015, 09:56 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
I've got this working on Cloudy 2.5 but the data is being counted as Hotspot data. Other than the settings earlier in the thread is there anything else I need to change so that it doesn't get counted as Hot Spot data?

TIA!
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes