Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Custom ROm suggestions wanted

OP JoanneDisFan

23rd August 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoanneDisFan

Found ADB sideload under advanced. Used sideload rather than push and it's now moving

Okay I take that back. It load 2-3% then I get the error: failed to write data ' protocol fault <No status>'
23rd August 2014, 01:50 AM   |  #12  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,764
 
2,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoanneDisFan

Found ADB sideload under advanced. Used sideload rather than push and it's now moving

Well we need to get adb and fastboot working ....

Have you ever used G+ to do screenshare ?

Let me know

Thx Josh
Last edited by lj50036; 23rd August 2014 at 02:04 AM.
23rd August 2014, 02:12 AM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
No never have done a screen share. I'm starting with making sure I have the current version of adb. Downlaoding SDK at the moment. Fastboot worked fine.
23rd August 2014, 02:15 AM   |  #14  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,764
 
2,193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoanneDisFan

No never have done a screen share. I'm starting with making sure I have the current version of adb. Downlaoding SDK at the moment. Fastboot worked fine.

If you would like any help with getting adb working shoot me a hangouts at

jl52741@gmail.com

thx Josh

EDIT
Hey XDA, This one has me doing some reading, The driver would install and the adb devices would show the device, but when we tried to push it would give us a "failed protocol"

I am sure this is a windows issue and I am just not the best with windows. Yes we had the CMD opened as admin, and everything looks good ....

I am doing some more reading myself....

Thx Josh
Last edited by lj50036; 23rd August 2014 at 05:38 AM.
23rd August 2014, 04:49 PM   |  #15  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
A quick update whats been happening. Tried to install via sdcard only to have that not mount. So went to fastboot and loaded my stock boot loader. Went back into TWRP and it could find my sdcard. Installed from the SDcard the HB BL, then installed TWRP 2.7, then install crombi-kk. I'm still doing the install, but it's working.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes