Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,892 Members 42,919 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Custom ROm suggestions wanted

Tip us?
 
JoanneDisFan
Old
#11  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoanneDisFan View Post
Found ADB sideload under advanced. Used sideload rather than push and it's now moving
Okay I take that back. It load 2-3% then I get the error: failed to write data ' protocol fault <No status>'
 
lj50036
Old
(Last edited by lj50036; 23rd August 2014 at 01:04 AM.)
#12  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,387
Posts: 1,698
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Muti-Verse

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoanneDisFan View Post
Found ADB sideload under advanced. Used sideload rather than push and it's now moving
Well we need to get adb and fastboot working ....

Have you ever used G+ to do screenshare ?

Let me know

Thx Josh
 
JoanneDisFan
Old
#13  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Apr 2014
No never have done a screen share. I'm starting with making sure I have the current version of adb. Downlaoding SDK at the moment. Fastboot worked fine.
 
lj50036
Old
(Last edited by lj50036; 23rd August 2014 at 04:38 AM.)
#14  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,387
Posts: 1,698
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Muti-Verse

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoanneDisFan View Post
No never have done a screen share. I'm starting with making sure I have the current version of adb. Downlaoding SDK at the moment. Fastboot worked fine.
If you would like any help with getting adb working shoot me a hangouts at

jl52741@gmail.com

thx Josh

EDIT
Hey XDA, This one has me doing some reading, The driver would install and the adb devices would show the device, but when we tried to push it would give us a "failed protocol"

I am sure this is a windows issue and I am just not the best with windows. Yes we had the CMD opened as admin, and everything looks good ....

I am doing some more reading myself....

Thx Josh
 
JoanneDisFan
Old
#15  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 13
Join Date: Apr 2014
A quick update whats been happening. Tried to install via sdcard only to have that not mount. So went to fastboot and loaded my stock boot loader. Went back into TWRP and it could find my sdcard. Installed from the SDcard the HB BL, then installed TWRP 2.7, then install crombi-kk. I'm still doing the install, but it's working.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes