App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

Bootloop, no matter what ROM

13th July 2014, 12:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I decided recently, with the release of towelroot, to root my Transformer. I was having performance problems since the Jellybean update, but the optimizations I installed improved it. There was still some lag though, so I tried to flash a Cyanogenmod 11 nightly. There were no errors from CWM, but the tablet stalked at the bout animation. I tried an OmniROM homemade, same story. I flashed the newest OmniROM nightly, the GApps package listed on the OmniROM thread on here, and the US_epad-user-10.6.1.27.5 kernel, no soap. I can get Windows to detect the tablet when CWM is in sideload mode, but fastboot never connects, so I can't flash another recovery.

Sent from my Droid Ultra
13th July 2014, 05:16 AM   |  #2  
zlazaar's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
What version of CWM you are using ?
Maybe you should update it via a flashable zip (no need to pc)
And a good advise, always wipe cache & dalvik cache after flashing rom and before reboot.
13th July 2014, 03:36 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
I'm using 6.0.4.7. I've been using a jump drive plugged into the dock to load ROMs, so I haven't connected directly to the computer for a while. I've wiped cache and dalvik before flashing nearly every time, and after several times.

Sent from my XT1080 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
13th July 2014, 09:29 PM   |  #4  
zlazaar's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
More
Ok if you still have the OmniROM image, try to flash it exactly as follow :
1- Wipe system, data, cache and dalvik cache
2- install OmniRom
3- install gapps
4- install kernel
5- wipe again cache and dalvik cache before reboot
6- reboot

Download links for latest gapps and kernel are in my signature (Geass is the best kernel IMO)
13th July 2014, 10:51 PM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
OK, I'll give it a shot. Probably ten minutes.

Sent from my Droid Ultra
13th July 2014, 10:56 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Whenever I try to format /data, it says Error mounting /data! Would this be part of the trouble, perhaps?
13th July 2014, 11:37 PM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
It's all flashed, but it looks like it hung up during the boot sequence again. I'll let it sit a while longer, and see what happens.
16th July 2014, 09:34 PM   |  #8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
OK, it did absolutely nothing. I haven't worked on it for a while, because between work and the rest of life, I haven't really needed it. It is the same state, though.
17th July 2014, 09:19 AM   |  #9  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,053
 
11,562 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by travisw495

OK, it did absolutely nothing. I haven't worked on it for a while, because between work and the rest of life, I haven't really needed it. It is the same state, though.

Look up buster99's fix. I think that is what you need to do next.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank