Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Computer will not see tf300t in fastboot

OP trinity343

30th August 2014, 03:28 AM   |  #1  
trinity343's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Woodstock, GA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
hey i've tried searching the forum and couldn't find anything the helped.

i'm trying to load a custom ROM on my transformer but i can not get my computer to recognize my tablet in fastboot

i have already unlocked the device. i can get the bootloader menu on the tablet but when it's connected to my computer and i go into cmd i will type fastboot devices and it doesn't see anything it just goes straight to the next prompt.

i'd tried reloading the drivers and this has not worked either.

any ideas?
30th August 2014, 05:43 PM   |  #2  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trinity343

hey i've tried searching the forum and couldn't find anything the helped.

i'm trying to load a custom ROM on my transformer but i can not get my computer to recognize my tablet in fastboot

i have already unlocked the device. i can get the bootloader menu on the tablet but when it's connected to my computer and i go into cmd i will type fastboot devices and it doesn't see anything it just goes straight to the next prompt.

i'd tried reloading the drivers and this has not worked either.

any ideas?

Try using a different USB port or cable. What does the device show up as in device manager on your computer?
30th August 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #3  
trinity343's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Woodstock, GA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

Try using a different USB port or cable. What does the device show up as in device manager on your computer?

i'll try a different port but the computer does recognize the tablet plugged in when it's fully booted. had it listed as Asus Transformer TF300T.

don't have another cable i can use.
30th August 2014, 06:02 PM   |  #4  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trinity343

i'll try a different port but the computer does recognize the tablet plugged in when it's fully booted. had it listed as Asus Transformer TF300T.

don't have another cable i can use.

Are you using the full Android SDK for fastboot or one of the minimal versions? You may want to try a minimal version to get a fresh install of fastboot. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2317790
30th August 2014, 06:03 PM   |  #5  
trinity343's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Woodstock, GA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
119 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmendonc2

Are you using the full Android SDK for fastboot or one of the minimal versions? You may want to try a minimal version to get a fresh install of fastboot. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2317790

Using a minimal that i installed a while ago. though now that i'm thinking about it my desktop didn't recognize my last phone either. had to do it on my laptop
30th August 2014, 06:06 PM   |  #6  
cmendonc2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 386
 
1,110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by trinity343

Using a minimal that i installed a while ago. though now that i'm thinking about it my desktop didn't recognize my last phone either. had to do it on my laptop

Yeah you may want to give that minimal a reinstall or install a newer version of it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes