Post Reply
Exclamation

Cannot Mount E:\Data

8th September 2014, 04:21 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Crystal Lake
Thanks Meter: 73
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Hello all,

I'm having some issues here with my TF300T. I am running the most recent firmware, and TWRP 2.7.0.1 and cannot load any ROMs as I keep getting errors on mounting E:\data. I have tried downloading Omni and CROMBI but it just hangs at the bootscreen. I tried to get fastboot going to reload my bootloader, but I cannot get it to recognize the drivers anymore (I tried both my windows 7 laptop and windows 8 desktop). I've tried multiple reinstallations of TWRP and that hasn't done anything either. Please help as I need to get the tablet back up and running (whether stock or a 3rd party ROM).

Thank you so much for your help and advice in advance. Please let me know if I can supply any additional information.

Mike
8th September 2014, 06:09 AM   |  #2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,435
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman918

Hello all,

I'm having some issues here with my TF300T. I am running the most recent firmware, and TWRP 2.7.0.1 and cannot load any ROMs as I keep getting errors on mounting E:\data. I have tried downloading Omni and CROMBI but it just hangs at the bootscreen. I tried to get fastboot going to reload my bootloader, but I cannot get it to recognize the drivers anymore (I tried both my windows 7 laptop and windows 8 desktop). I've tried multiple reinstallations of TWRP and that hasn't done anything either. Please help as I need to get the tablet back up and running (whether stock or a 3rd party ROM).

Thank you so much for your help and advice in advance. Please let me know if I can supply any additional information.

Mike

Does you PC see it in adb when you are booted into twrp ?

Thx Josh
The Following User Says Thank You to lj50036 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2014, 01:04 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Crystal Lake
Thanks Meter: 73
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

Does you PC see it in adb when you are booted into twrp ?

Thx Josh

I get the message that it cannot recognize the USB device.
Last edited by dman918; 8th September 2014 at 01:09 PM.
8th September 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #4  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,435
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman918

I get the message that it cannot recognize the USB device.

Did you try a diff usb port ?

Thx Josh
The Following User Says Thank You to lj50036 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th September 2014, 06:01 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Crystal Lake
Thanks Meter: 73
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
I don't think I did. I'll try that when I get home and report back. Thanks.
9th September 2014, 12:07 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Flag Crystal Lake
Thanks Meter: 73
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
More
Geez, I guess that was it. Hooked it up to a port in the back of the PC and now its sending. Thanks so much!
9th September 2014, 02:18 AM   |  #7  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,435
 
1,754 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dman918

Geez, I guess that was it. Hooked it up to a port in the back of the PC and now its sending. Thanks so much!

Great to see you got it taken care of .....

Can you plz add 'SOLVED' to your thread titile ...

Thx Josh

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank