XDA Xposed Tuesday: XHangouts Will Improve Your Hangouts

Ever since Google started supporting text messaging in Hangouts many people have … more

Shattered Screen? Turn Your Broken Device into a Complete Media Center!

A cracked screen usually means you’ll have to spend a hefty … more

Gmail 5.0: Material Design and Multiple Account Support

Google started to materialize many of its applications right after announcing the … more

Some of Our Favorite Features in Android 5.0 Lollipop

Android 5.0 Lollipop is the latest major revision to Google’s mobile operating … more
Post Reply

Problem - data and Internal won't mount - wiping doesn't work

OP LEGOracer69

22nd August 2014, 08:14 PM   |  #11  
LEGOracer69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Yes! I got the ADB and fastboot to work!

First, I've installed the Asus fastboot drivers

Then I've connected my device to the PC while being in bootloader and installed ASUS_Android_USB from the rooting thread through device manager. That's how I got the fastboot working.

Then I started the recovery and installed Universal Naked Driver the same way. That's how I got ADB working.
Last edited by LEGOracer69; 22nd August 2014 at 11:36 PM.
22nd August 2014, 11:44 PM   |  #12  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
1,882 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEGOracer69

Yes! I got the ADB and fastboot to work!

First, I've installed the Asus fastboot drivers

Then I've connected my device to the PC while being in bootloader and installed ASUS_Android_USB from the rooting thread through device manager. That's how I got the fastboot working.

Then I started the recovery and installed Universal Naked Driver the same way. That's how I got ADB working.

So let move on now, from the bootlaoder screen what is the output of.. (Make sure you open CMD window as admin)

Code:
fastboot devices
and from recovery what is the output of this commad ..

Code:
adb devices
Thx Josh
23rd August 2014, 09:50 AM   |  #13  
LEGOracer69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
The result from fastboot devices is:

Quote:

015d29955a1c0a10 fastboot


Now the adb:

Quote:

List of devices attached
015d29955a1c0a10 recovery

23rd August 2014, 03:08 PM   |  #14  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
1,882 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
@LEGOracer69

Now you need to go to the asus website and get the correct zip files for your tablet

You have a "WW" SKU this is important that you get the correct SKU ..

There will be 2 zip files we will need with a "WW" SKU ending in

14.8 & 14.10

Let me know when you get these 2 zips ..

Thx Josh
23rd August 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #15  
LEGOracer69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I've downloaded these files from this website. File names are: WW-epaduser10_6_1_14_10_UpdateLauncher.zip and (the same) 14_8
Last edited by LEGOracer69; 23rd August 2014 at 04:56 PM.
23rd August 2014, 05:02 PM   |  #16  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
1,882 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEGOracer69

I've downloaded these files from this website. File names are: WW-epaduser10_6_1_14_10_UpdateLauncher.zip and (the same) 14_8

Ok, once they are downloaded upzip one of them to its own folder then there will be another zip unzip that one as well ..

There will be a file called blob that is the one we need. rename the blob that comes out of 14.10 to

14.10.blob

and do the same for the other one, move these files into the same directory as your fastboot.exe ....

Let me know if you need any more info as of this point ....

Thx Josh
23rd August 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #17  
LEGOracer69's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:


Let me know if you need any more info as of this point ....

Thx Josh


I've done that, but I've never really used fastboot and I don't want to mess this up. I assume I have to go to bootloader mode and somehow install the blob files. I don't really know how.
24th August 2014, 12:19 AM   |  #18  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,529
 
1,882 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEGOracer69

I've done that, but I've never really used fastboot and I don't want to mess this up. I assume I have to go to bootloader mode and somehow install the blob files. I don't really know how.

No worries at all ...

Shoot me an email we can use G+ to have a screenshare jl52741@gmail.com

Thx Josh

@LEGOracer69

Can you add "SOLVED" to the thread title

Hey XDA we had to do what was talked about in the thread and we used this guide ....

http://forum.xda-developers.com/tran...guide-t2853546

We did not have to use the bootit.ko as we had fastboot access so we skipped to the

fastboot erase system command

and went from there ...

Thx Josh
Last edited by lj50036; 24th August 2014 at 03:39 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF700 General by ThreadRank