Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] How do I to delete unused home screens on TF700t?? (Solved)

OP Larry Fortune

2nd September 2014, 02:44 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
How do I to delete unused home screens?
I have 4 empty home screens and only use one.
How can I delete the unused ones on my TF700T?
Last edited by Larry Fortune; 4th September 2014 at 05:02 PM. Reason: Solved
2nd September 2014, 06:17 AM   |  #2  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
2,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Fortune

How do I to delete unused home screens?
I have 4 empty home screens and only use one.
How can I delete the unused ones on my TF700T?

What version of the android are you using ?

What launcher are you using ?

This would be good info ....

Thx Josh
2nd September 2014, 07:47 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
114 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lj50036

What version of the android are you using ?

What launcher are you using ?

This would be good info ....

Thx Josh

Running Android 4.2.1

Running TF700 CROMI-Xenogensis 5.4 - 0.6.1.27.5 US DEODEX

Running Jelly Bean 4.2 launcher (what it says under Settings/Launcher)

Kernel: 3.1.10-10.6.1.14.10-that8-oc+thqat@ws #29

Thanks...
3rd September 2014, 05:56 AM   |  #4  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
2,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Fortune

Running Android 4.2.1

Running TF700 CROMI-Xenogensis 5.4 - 0.6.1.27.5 US DEODEX

Running Jelly Bean 4.2 launcher (what it says under Settings/Launcher)

Kernel: 3.1.10-10.6.1.14.10-that8-oc+thqat@ws #29

Thanks...

I am not sure, so I am not going to even try to make you thing I do .....

But I do know a guy that might .....

Let me see if we can get him to give us his input

@sbdags can you give us some help on this one ,,,

Thx Josh
The Following User Says Thank You to lj50036 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd September 2014, 07:33 AM   |  #5  
berndblb's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,060
 
3,187 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
I don't think you can delete screens on the stock launcher. WYSIWYG
Switch to a custom launcher like Apex, ADW or Nova. They have that function plus backup capability and much more.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to berndblb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 11:02 AM   |  #6  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Kenilworth, Coventry
Thanks Meter: 13,243
 
11,667 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Asus stock doesn't offer any customisation of its launcher, so on;y way is to install another one.
The Following User Says Thank You to sbdags For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th September 2014, 11:45 AM   |  #7  
lj50036's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Muti-Verse
Thanks Meter: 1,741
 
2,174 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Donate to Me
More
@Larry Fortune

Looks like they got your question answered ....

Would you add 'SOLVED' in your thread title .....

Thx Josh

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes