Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,812,579 Members 43,655 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] TF700 Unable to mount internal memory

Tip us?
 
-Ngu
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [Q] TF700 Unable to mount internal memory

This is a really weird problem that i have come across.
I had crombi-kk installed in it. But because of some bugs, i decided to install cm10.2.
I booted up in twrp v2.7.1.1 recovery and chose to Wipe>format data. It started but never ended.
When about 20mins had passed it was still the same, i thought it had hanged so i rebooted.
Then i sideloaded cm10.2. After twrp installed the rom, it showed an error E: unable to mount /data.
I rebooted and it didnot go any further from cyanogenmod bootanimation.
I again rebooted into recovery and chose Factory Default, it failed and showed the above error and 1 more E: unable to mount internal memory.

Then I flashed cwm v6.0.4.7 and i sideloaded which resulted the same. Then i went to mounts and storage and chose mount usb.
But it didnot show up in my pc.
I searched over the net and found that this kind of problem occured when the sdcard was mounted as logical.
Ok, i get that, but now how do i fix this problem? The sdcard isn't showing up on the pc!!
 
sbdags
Old
#2  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,980
Posts: 11,480
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Ngu View Post
This is a really weird problem that i have come across.
I had crombi-kk installed in it. But because of some bugs, i decided to install cm10.2.
I booted up in twrp v2.7.1.1 recovery and chose to Wipe>format data. It started but never ended.
When about 20mins had passed it was still the same, i thought it had hanged so i rebooted.
Then i sideloaded cm10.2. After twrp installed the rom, it showed an error E: unable to mount /data.
I rebooted and it didnot go any further from cyanogenmod bootanimation.
I again rebooted into recovery and chose Factory Default, it failed and showed the above error and 1 more E: unable to mount internal memory.

Then I flashed cwm v6.0.4.7 and i sideloaded which resulted the same. Then i went to mounts and storage and chose mount usb.
But it didnot show up in my pc.
I searched over the net and found that this kind of problem occured when the sdcard was mounted as logical.
Ok, i get that, but now how do i fix this problem? The sdcard isn't showing up on the pc!!
It takes about 2 hours to format data so you interrupted it in the middle.

You need to format the data again and this time let it finish please.
 
-Ngu
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 4
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Mumbai

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
It takes about 2 hours to format data so you interrupted it in the middle.

You need to format the data again and this time let it finish please.


Are you sure this would really work?
because it shows, E: Can't mount /data
E: Can't mount internal memory
 
rharshit
Old
#4  
rharshit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 819
Posts: 531
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
It takes about 2 hours to format data so you interrupted it in the middle.

You need to format the data again and this time let it finish please.
2 hours? Really? What does it do?
It just wipes the days, right.
Now don't say it recreates the partition

Sent from my Xperia M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Press the THANKS button if I helped
This is not Facebook, Google+ or anything like that. There's no Like or +1 button here.
Only
THANKS button
 
sbdags
Old
#5  
sbdags's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 12,980
Posts: 11,480
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kenilworth, Coventry

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhar**** View Post
2 hours? Really? What does it do?
It just wipes the days, right.
Now don't say it recreates the partition

Sent from my Xperia M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
No TWRP changed it a few versions back I think it fills every single piece of the emmc with 0000s. Which on mine took 90mins.

Reflash TWRP and see if it will let you do it again. Otherwise you may have to erase it from fastboot.
The Following User Says Thank You to sbdags For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
rharshit
Old
#6  
rharshit's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 819
Posts: 531
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mumbai
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbdags View Post
No TWRP changed it a few versions back I think it fills every single piece of the emmc with 0000s. Which on mine took 90mins.

Reflash TWRP and see if it will let you do it again. Otherwise you may have to erase it from fastboot.
Okay. I haven't seen the source. But shouldn't be a problem on trwp 2.6.x, right?
And why did they change it to fill the whole block with 0's?

Sent from my Xperia M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Press the THANKS button if I helped
This is not Facebook, Google+ or anything like that. There's no Like or +1 button here.
Only
THANKS button
 
_that
Old
#7  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2,427
Posts: 3,429
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhar**** View Post
And why did they change it to fill the whole block with 0's?
That was a change in the base Android libraries. It actually doesn't fill the device with zeros, it calls the "secure erase" command of the eMMC (aka the secure version of "trim"), and that is slow.

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to _that For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes