Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Error mounting data and cache

OP devbro

13th July 2014, 03:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Hello Everyone

I have run into an odd problem. My tf701 ran out of power while I was watching netflix on it. After that it got stuck on boot. When I tried to fiddle using CWM I found out that I cannot mount data or cache. Further more I get to see 5 lines of "E: can't mount /recovery/*" where * are folders within /recovery/ . I tried to format system using CWM or fastboot, they both say they succeed but when I reboot I still get my bootanimation. At this I am out of ideas as to how I can fix it. Furthermore thanks to being unlocked I lost my warranty .

Any suggestions as to how I can fix it?
13th July 2014, 05:45 PM   |  #2  
YayYouFixedIt's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 58
 
512 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by devbro

Hello Everyone

I have run into an odd problem. My tf701 ran out of power while I was watching netflix on it. After that it got stuck on boot. When I tried to fiddle using CWM I found out that I cannot mount data or cache. Further more I get to see 5 lines of "E: can't mount /recovery/*" where * are folders within /recovery/ . I tried to format system using CWM or fastboot, they both say they succeed but when I reboot I still get my bootanimation. At this I am out of ideas as to how I can fix it. Furthermore thanks to being unlocked I lost my warranty .

Any suggestions as to how I can fix it?

Maybe I saw something like this I dont know. Did you try mounting system first and see if that fixes it? I have no idea.
EDIT: from CWM I mean. I had a situtation where some things would not mount. data being one of them.. Not sure what else. Then I just mounted /system and everything was ok. Could it be that for some reason system is not getting mounted and you not formatting it besides an empty directory.
Last edited by YayYouFixedIt; 13th July 2014 at 05:53 PM.
13th July 2014, 05:50 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by YayYouFixedIt

Maybe I saw something like this I dont know. Did you try mounting system first and see if that fixes it? I have no idea.
EDIT: from CWM I mean.

Yes I tried no luck. When I try to format /data using fastboot it simply hangs both the device and the terminal too.
14th July 2014, 03:58 AM   |  #4  
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 3,888
 
7,747 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by devbro

Yes I tried no luck. When I try to format /data using fastboot it simply hangs both the device and the terminal too.

some corruption seems to have occurred.

perform a hard reset in the 'stock' recovery (this will format /data).

then boot in and re-setup. any userdata you had will be gone (including media/content stored locally, etc.).

in case of /system corruption (after performing the above; you still cannot boot in), you can format that partition separately and re-flash it from the CWM file for the latest posted stock update.

you can find file(s) on droidbasement, as needed.
Last edited by pershoot; 14th July 2014 at 04:01 AM.
16th July 2014, 12:11 PM   |  #5  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
47 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
I belive I have the same probleme, how i could i do it right?
17th July 2014, 08:36 AM   |  #6  
berndblb's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,071
 
3,219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devbro

Yes I tried no luck. When I try to format /data using fastboot it simply hangs both the device and the terminal too.

How did you try to format data in fastboot??
That's done in recovery afaik.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nero0345

I belive I have the same probleme, how i could i do it right?

What problem do you have? /data not mounting? Format it in recovery but you will loose everything stored on your internal SD.
19th July 2014, 11:59 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
I finally took my tablet in for a check with asus. They said that I ahve corrupted my boot and since I replace the recovery there is no way to fix it. the only way to fix it is to replace the motherboard at this point. It will cost 190$ to replace!!!!
29th July 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Just as an update to the future readers. I ended up replacing my logic board inside using one that I got from ebay. My tablet now works just as new. As per advice of the Asus tech, DO NOT FLASH a new recovery. If anything goes wrong the original asus recovery is the only way to fix things.
29th July 2014, 04:37 AM   |  #9  
berndblb's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Los Angeles, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,071
 
3,219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devbro

Just as an update to the future readers. I ended up replacing my logic board inside using one that I got from ebay. My tablet now works just as new. As per advice of the Asus tech, DO NOT FLASH a new recovery. If anything goes wrong the original asus recovery is the only way to fix things.

I beg to differ....
The stock recovery can only flash firmware signed by Asus and perform some crude wipe operations.

With a custom recovery you have way more tools at hand to fix problems:
You can wipe or format partitions selectively
You can take nandroids and restore them
You can check the integrity of file systems on partitions
You can fix permissions
You can flash SuperSU, custom roms and more
Some have a build in file manager allowing you to move data off the tablet even if it doesn't boot anymore
Some have a build in terminal you can run commands from.
The list goes on...

But sure - you have to do all of the above including flashing the custom recovery correctly or you can seriously damage your device like you did.
I am really sorry that you lost your mainboard and had to buy a new one, but don't kid yourself: It was not the custom recovery damaging your tablet. It was you...
29th July 2014, 06:07 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 43
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by berndblb

I beg to differ....
The stock recovery can only flash firmware signed by Asus and perform some crude wipe operations.

With a custom recovery you have way more tools at hand to fix problems:
You can wipe or format partitions selectively
You can take nandroids and restore them
You can check the integrity of file systems on partitions
You can fix permissions
You can flash SuperSU, custom roms and more
Some have a build in file manager allowing you to move data off the tablet even if it doesn't boot anymore
Some have a build in terminal you can run commands from.
The list goes on...

But sure - you have to do all of the above including flashing the custom recovery correctly or you can seriously damage your device like you did.
I am really sorry that you lost your mainboard and had to buy a new one, but don't kid yourself: It was not the custom recovery damaging your tablet. It was you...

When I talked to the tech at their center, there is apparently some special actions that only their recovery can do. These actions are those that allow changing boot table and other low level functions of the tablet which has nothing to do with the built-in memory or system files.

If I did not replace the recovery, then the repair by asus would have only cost 40$.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes