Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

No tmobile data on Unlocked Vs980 4.4.2 what's the Deal?

OP lojak29

25th July 2014, 06:10 PM   |  #1  
lojak29's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 156
 
1,022 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
There's 100 people out there trying to use vs980 on Tmobile,we see many posts prior to kk update of people showing images and giving detailed ways to enable lte or Any data period,
As it stands now for some,reason vzw g2 will not allow any tmobile data let alone lte or hspa on the kk vs98024A firmware '
Someone had got to know its either something to do with stock vzw firmware or some,kind of block or what? No apn settings In this world work While on official kk
But when the jb 11a and 12b was around stuff worked
Is there a work around a valid and knowledgeable work around or fix Anyone with correct knowledge of this issue have any input?
Otherwise I'm,selling the phone today.
We can use note 3 easily enuff and vzw iPhones out of the box but the Vzw g2 isn't being easy
Its almost as if all the talk of working data is comic, and people standing by their word of being able to flash T-Mobile g2 rom on this variant with a patch. Zip

Any help would help many
Thanks
10th October 2014, 08:02 PM   |  #2  
Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
94 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by lojak29

There's 100 people out there trying to use vs980 on Tmobile,we see many posts prior to kk update of people showing images and giving detailed ways to enable lte or Any data period,
As it stands now for some,reason vzw g2 will not allow any tmobile data let alone lte or hspa on the kk vs98024A firmware '
Someone had got to know its either something to do with stock vzw firmware or some,kind of block or what? No apn settings In this world work While on official kk
But when the jb 11a and 12b was around stuff worked
Is there a work around a valid and knowledgeable work around or fix Anyone with correct knowledge of this issue have any input?
Otherwise I'm,selling the phone today.
We can use note 3 easily enuff and vzw iPhones out of the box but the Vzw g2 isn't being easy
Its almost as if all the talk of working data is comic, and people standing by their word of being able to flash T-Mobile g2 rom on this variant with a patch. Zip

Any help would help many
Thanks



Hey did you find any solution?
13th October 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #3  
divine1250's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hempstead,N.Y.
Thanks Meter: 34
 
153 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
From my experience you can only get tmobile lte buy flashing cm11 or asop rom and editing apn for tmobile 4g lte.
13th October 2014, 04:38 PM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
98 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2013
Weird...

I'm on Stock rom uprooted. Using on TMobile and getting LTE. I keep the mobile network settings to global. After the 25b update, I have had issues where the data would disconnect until I restart phone. But it could be a bad Sim.
14th October 2014, 01:22 AM   |  #5  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
I'm on stock 24a and t-mobile lte data works fine for me on my vs980. I assume you guys have the right 4g/lte apn settings? If not, check here:

http://www.4gtricks.com/2013/04/t-mo...-settings.html

I also go into Settings>Tethering & Networks>Mobile Networks>System Select>Network Mode and change it to GSM first and then do a manual network search. I select the T-Mobile GSM network and when it says registered, I go back and change it back to global and 4g/lte works just fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to fugazzi69 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes