Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,359 Members 39,275 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Verizon LG G2 Running XDABBEB's VS980 v2.0., lost keyboard microphone

Tip us?
 
slu2th4hire
Old
(Last edited by slu2th4hire; 23rd August 2014 at 08:09 PM.) Reason: Problem Solved
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2010
Angry [Q] Verizon LG G2 Running XDABBEB's VS980 v2.0., lost keyboard microphone

Likely this is a Newb question.

But I successfully rooted, installed TWRP recovery and XDABBEB's VS980 v2.0.0
can't seem to find/add Google voice input to keyboard.
Downloaded Google Keyboard from store but still not showing/working.
I can check Google voice input box but not seeing mic on keyboard/s??
Finding the microphone not working in Stock Voice Recorder, causing
immediate saves to file.

Don't know if this is a known issue.
I did download the LG G2 Keyboard offered
by xdabbeb for recovery, probably my next
attempt.

Thanks.
 
rustypie
Old
(Last edited by rustypie; 26th August 2014 at 02:31 AM.)
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 11
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by slu2th4hire View Post
Likely this is a Newb question.

But I successfully rooted, installed TWRP recovery and XDABBEB's VS980 v2.0.0
can't seem to find/add Google voice input to keyboard.
Downloaded Google Keyboard from store but still not showing/working.
I can check Google voice input box but not seeing mic on keyboard/s??
Finding the microphone not working in Stock Voice Recorder, causing
immediate saves to file.

Don't know if this is a known issue.
I did download the LG G2 Keyboard offered
by xdabbeb for recovery, probably my next
attempt.

Thanks.

I had this issue but figured it out. From homescreen: Apps>>Settings>>Language & Input>>Settings (gears icon) for LG Keyboard>>Keyboard height and layout>>Bottom row keys

Form here you can customize the voice icon to be one of several things just by touching it on the demo keyboard and changing it. You can also add a 2nd softkey by dragging the "lone" softkey up beside the space bar and change it to whatever you want. I put in a dedicated comma key since I was used to this in the older keyboards and the default G3 keyboard was missing this. If you want to start over from scratch there is a curved left arrow in the very top right corner of the screen that resets everything back to default and starts you over with a clean slate. Hope this helps.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes