Post Reply

Vs980 help to connect with tmobile

OP wadamean

10th August 2014, 11:35 PM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Flag Buffalo, NY area
Thanks Meter: 100
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
I have both Verizon and T-Mobile, using Cloudy G3 rom and get 4g lte on my phone from both.
The Following User Says Thank You to KJW979 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th August 2014, 05:01 AM   |  #12  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wadamean

That's really all needed to do? I have to select that before inserting the sim card I believe so because I was on lte cdma mode and inserted tmobile sim and the mobile networks was all locked out and no signal

Sent from my VS980 4G using XDA Free mobile app

when you have it switched to global mode, make sure to edit/change the t-mobile lte apn settings to this:

Name: T-Mobile US LTE
APN: fast.t-mobile.com
Proxy: <Not set>
Port: <Not set>
Username: <Not set>
Password: <Not set>
Server: <Not set>
MMSC: http://mms.msg.eng.t-mobile.com/mms/wapenc
MMS proxy: <Not set>
MMS port: <Not set>
MMS protocol: WAP 2.0
MCC: 310
MNC: 260
Authentication type: <Not set>
APN type: <Not set> OR Internet+MMS
APN protocol: IPv4/IPv6
APN roaming protocol: IPv4
Enable/disable APN: <greyed out unless there are multiple APN's>
Bearer: Unspecified

You might also need to select the network operator to T-mobile in the settings and do an automatic search. I have this running on a stock kitkat rom and lte runs fine on the verizon g2.
The Following User Says Thank You to fugazzi69 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank