Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Micromax Takes OnePlus to Court! Android Wear Receives Lollipop – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop is available officially for the Moto 360! … more

Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Action memo no longer opening from stylus pop up.

OP Armyrj127

19th August 2014, 02:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
For me to open action memo, I have to open my app folder and go directly to app. Does anyone know how to fix this issue? I'm running cleanrom 1.7 JB 4.3.
21st August 2014, 01:37 AM   |  #2  
kinstre11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobe Sound
Thanks Meter: 25
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armyrj127

For me to open action memo, I have to open my app folder and go directly to app. Does anyone know how to fix this issue? I'm running cleanrom 1.7 JB 4.3.

Check in settings under S Pen. There is an option to choose what happens when you remove the pen. If this doesn't fix the issue try wiping cache/davlik.
21st August 2014, 06:44 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinstre11

Check in settings under S Pen. There is an option to choose what happens when you remove the pen. If this doesn't fix the issue try wiping cache/davlik.

Thanks, I tried it and it didn't work. Any other ideas?
22nd August 2014, 07:24 PM   |  #4  
kinstre11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobe Sound
Thanks Meter: 25
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armyrj127

Thanks, I tried it and it didn't work. Any other ideas?

Its a longshot but check to see if Air Command is turned off. I don't know if the two processes are integrated but given the amount of integration Samsung has done to its apps (i.e. Samsung keyboard requiring My Magazines) I wouldn't be surprised.
Other than reflashing the rom I don't think there is another way. It seems like a lot to reflash for something seemingly minor.

(Sorry for the late reply).
22nd August 2014, 07:49 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinstre11

Its a longshot but check to see if Air Command is turned off. I don't know if the two processes are integrated but given the amount of integration Samsung has done to its apps (i.e. Samsung keyboard requiring My Magazines) I wouldn't be surprised.
Other than reflashing the rom I don't think there is another way. It seems like a lot to reflash for something seemingly minor.

(Sorry for the late reply).

Thanks, I really appreciate it. My air command is off and I was planning on reflash ing but I just downloaded NC2 KitKat and waiting til I have some free time and will flash that. Hopefully that fixes my issue.
24th August 2014, 05:37 PM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinstre11

Its a longshot but check to see if Air Command is turned off. I don't know if the two processes are integrated but given the amount of integration Samsung has done to its apps (i.e. Samsung keyboard requiring My Magazines) I wouldn't be surprised.
Other than reflashing the rom I don't think there is another way. It seems like a lot to reflash for something seemingly minor.

(Sorry for the late reply).

Before I reflashed, I tried switching air command on and it worked. Thanks a lot!
24th August 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #7  
kinstre11's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hobe Sound
Thanks Meter: 25
 
103 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Armyrj127

Before I reflashed, I tried switching air command on and it worked. Thanks a lot!

Glad we could figure it out.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes