MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more

Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more
Post Reply

Low 4G on NC2?

6th July 2014, 10:53 PM   |  #1  
Hackenstein's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Anyone else having low signal on NC2? Since upgrading last night I've constantly had 1-2 bars on 4G whereas MJ7 was always much higher. Doesn't seem to matter where I am around town. Ran some errands earlier and kept track of signal strength. It ranged from 1-2 bars to nothing at all, dropping to 3G several times.

Running BajaROM.

Any thoughts?
6th July 2014, 10:57 PM   |  #2  
strider5236's Avatar
Member
Flag Santa Fe
Thanks Meter: 9
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
More
I have been coming across a lot of posts with people complaining of this. I myself, have not noticed a difference since the upgrade. But I also run my phone off of Net10 and I have always had 2-3 bar signal with my current setup.
6th July 2014, 11:58 PM   |  #3  
Daedalus-420's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
BajaRom 15 and higher contains the new NC4 modem as part of the ROM. If you are having signal problems, you can flash back to the MJE modem using odin.

Personally, I'm not having any problems on the NC4 modem but I also live in an area where LTE Band 4 has been turned on. I often get better download speeds over LTE than I do from my 50 MB cable internet.
7th July 2014, 01:12 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hackenstein

Anyone else having low signal on NC2? Since upgrading last night I've constantly had 1-2 bars on 4G whereas MJ7 was always much higher. Doesn't seem to matter where I am around town. Ran some errands earlier and kept track of signal strength. It ranged from 1-2 bars to nothing at all, dropping to 3G several times.

Running BajaROM.

Any thoughts?

Yep - first thing I noticed after upgrading was how hard a time I was having getting 4G at all, when, prior to upgrading into Baja 16 was that I had 2-3 bars ALL_the_time at home, and now it's almost never coming up.

So, it's safe to go back to the MJE modem and it won't break anything?

I've had a Motorola droid the past 5 years or so, and I'm new to Samsung and the whole ODIN thing.

Thanks!
7th July 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #5  
Hackenstein's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus-420

BajaRom 15 and higher contains the new NC4 modem as part of the ROM. If you are having signal problems, you can flash back to the MJE modem using odin.

Personally, I'm not having any problems on the NC4 modem but I also live in an area where LTE Band 4 has been turned on. I often get better download speeds over LTE than I do from my 50 MB cable internet.


My baseband is still showing NC2. Could that be the issue? The ROM has 4 baked in but the baseband is looking for something different? Stupid question probably, but thought I'd bring it up.
7th July 2014, 04:15 AM   |  #6  
Daedalus-420's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
More
Sorry, I should have clarified. Baja might have the NC 4 modem file included with the rom, but the only way to change your modem is via Odin. If you are on nc2, I'd recommend upgrading to the nc4 modem as their have been lots of reported problems with the nc2 modem.
The Following User Says Thank You to Daedalus-420 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th July 2014, 07:16 AM   |  #7  
Hackenstein's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
165 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus-420

Sorry, I should have clarified. Baja might have the NC 4 modem file included with the rom, but the only way to change your modem is via Odin. If you are on nc2, I'd recommend upgrading to the nc4 modem as their have been lots of reported problems with the nc2 modem.



Ah, got it! Thanx for breaking it down. It's tough when you get your phone the way you want it then disappear from the scene for months on end then come back not having a clue what all has changed. I appreciate people who take that into consideration and drop some info for us rusty hackers.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy Note 3 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank