Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,290 Members 53,219 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Galaxy S5 & Linksys Dual Band Router Problem **PLEASE HELP**

Tip us?
 
mdonnelly1127
Old
#1  
mdonnelly1127's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 106
Join Date: Oct 2010
Default Galaxy S5 & Linksys Dual Band Router Problem **PLEASE HELP**

Hey guys....

I have tried countless ways to see if I can figure this out but I can't. Every time I hook up my phone to my brand new Linksys dual band router whether it be the 2.4GHZ or the 5GHZ connections the phone barely works and is extremely slow. Facebook doesn't load, play store doesn't load, nothing works as it should. I tried resetting modem and router countless times and nothing has helped. When the phone is hooked up to the ISP provided modem/router combo it works fine. I mean its no 5GHZ speeds but it works regardless. Is there anything I can try or anything that I am missing? Please any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
 
sainthooligan
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 98
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonnelly1127 View Post
Hey guys....

I have tried countless ways to see if I can figure this out but I can't. Every time I hook up my phone to my brand new Linksys dual band router whether it be the 2.4GHZ or the 5GHZ connections the phone barely works and is extremely slow. Facebook doesn't load, play store doesn't load, nothing works as it should. I tried resetting modem and router countless times and nothing has helped. When the phone is hooked up to the ISP provided modem/router combo it works fine. I mean its no 5GHZ speeds but it works regardless. Is there anything I can try or anything that I am missing? Please any assistance would be greatly appreciated!
Who is your ISP?
 
mdonnelly1127
Old
#3  
mdonnelly1127's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 106
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by sainthooligan View Post
Who is your ISP?
Xfinity
 
sainthooligan
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 27
Posts: 98
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonnelly1127 View Post
Xfinity
Not sure about them, but I know for Verizon I had issues after changing out routers. I've got my situation figured out but...here's some things to try if you haven't already:

Try "cloning" the mac address of your ISPs router to the linksys.

Try changing the wifi channel. You can use a wifi analyzer app to see what other's in the area are using. I use https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...analyzer&hl=en - its free.

Try setting up the router to give your phone a static address,if you have many devices connected up to your home network.

Worse case, you could try disabling the wifi on the ISP router and plug the Linksys into the ISP router for the wifi and see if that changes anything.

Also, might want to check this out: http://forums.androidcentral.com/ver...nd-router.html sounds like others with a like issue.
 
mdonnelly1127
Old
#5  
mdonnelly1127's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 106
Join Date: Oct 2010
Thanks for the help I've tried a few of those things with no positive outcome I will try other things I just don't know what else I can do
 
colorsharpkid
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 61
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdonnelly1127 View Post
Thanks for the help I've tried a few of those things with no positive outcome I will try other things I just don't know what else I can do
if all esle fails
turn off modem

hit pin hole to reset router while its turned on hold for 20 sec
let go wait 5 mins till it cycles then pwr off the wifi router

now turn on modem wait for it to cycle and connect now turn on router
now turn both on and turn both back on i know sounds dumb but this has helped me before

my dualband acts stupid on 2.4ghz most of bandwidth is vered towards the 5ghz and changing channel numbers and rebooting does help alot when thiers alot of wifi s in your area u may need to try a few to find a good less congested channel refer to ur maker info on your device but mostly its 192.168.1.1 and pass and login is normally admin admin or admin password or motorola and password its not fun but hope u get it taken care of somtimes is 192.168.0.1 just type that ip in a browser while you have a directly connected wired pc or laptop to do setup or you can connect to wifi without password and do the setup set a password if none is set by default u may want to look for nat options and turn off nat filtering or wmm mode idk routers are a pain sometimes

some routers have andriod apps u can use to manage them too !!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more