Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,810,115 Members 49,126 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Viper4Audio not working in ROM

Tip us?
 
ModtoDeath
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default Viper4Audio not working in ROM

I installed a ROM which came with Viper. I installed the driver as battery saver and high performance. I installed it as a user app and a system app. It still does not function at all. I tried compatibility mode and normal as well.
How do I get it to work?
 
pulleegar
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
I have same issue mine will work for a minute or two but then stop working I've tried different roms different versions of viper4android no luck
 
jeremycase00
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2011
Yeah I'm running a ROM with it and having issues. Mine is that when the screen is off my music will skip or pause for just a second. Its real annoying I've tried it on headphones and the phone speaker with the same result.

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
ModtoDeath
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
They should stop including it in ROMs if it doesn't function.
 
wix256
Old
#5  
wix256's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 48
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: NYC
I've frozen Sound Alive and it fixed everything for me. Give that a try if your rom still has it enabled.
 
ModtoDeath
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
How do you freeze SoundAlive?
 
Misterxtc
Old
#7  
Misterxtc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 896
Posts: 952
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Syracuse, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by ModtoDeath View Post
How do you freeze SoundAlive?
You can either freeze it with Titanium Backup Pro or use a root explorer and rename the app soundalive.apk to soundalive.bak. It's located in the system/priv-app folder. On a side note have you all set ViperFX as the default music effects in settings/sound/music effects? Viper runs great for me. As for including it in the ROMs it needs to be made a data app and not a system app so it can be uninstalled if desired. I started to do this and hope other devs who include it in the ROM will follow suit.
 
ModtoDeath
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterxtc View Post
You can either freeze it with Titanium Backup Pro or use a root explorer and rename the app soundalive.apk to soundalive.bak. It's located in the system/priv-app folder. On a side note have you all set ViperFX as the default music effects in settings/sound/music effects? Viper runs great for me. As for including it in the ROMs it needs to be made a data app and not a system app so it can be uninstalled if desired. I started to do this and hope other devs who include it in the ROM will follow suit.
When I go to settings/sound/ there is no music effects option listed.
 
Misterxtc
Old
#9  
Misterxtc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 896
Posts: 952
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Syracuse, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by ModtoDeath View Post
When I go to settings/sound/ there is no music effects option listed.
Not even at the bottom of the list? What ROM are you on? Maybe it's removed...
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-18-23-32-43.png
Views:	39
Size:	110.7 KB
ID:	2859088 Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-07-18-23-35-55.png
Views:	41
Size:	122.8 KB
ID:	2859090
 
SparklesElite
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
I'm running the debloated ROM for my Verizon galaxy S 5 andi don't see sound alive in system / priv-app and I don't have a music effects option.

Thread Tools
Display Modes