Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

foxfi pincode?

OP zero66

4th July 2014, 05:16 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Does anyone know how to get rid of pincode while using foxfi? would like to just have swipe. thanks
4th July 2014, 06:13 PM   |  #2  
jcollier's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Woodlands, TX
Thanks Meter: 146
 
477 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zero66

Does anyone know how to get rid of pincode while using foxfi? would like to just have swipe. thanks

You mean like this --> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2743117
The Following User Says Thank You to jcollier For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2014, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcollier

You mean like this --> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2743117

Didn't see this one. I'll give it a try. Tried other ways but didn't see this. Thanks

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Free mobile app
5th July 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemirox

Found another quicker way to do this:

1. Goto google.com/android/devicemanager and locate your phone.
2. Click "Lock" and chose a new number password.
3. Type the new password on your phone and it will unlock.
4. Now it should let your change the lockscreen to anything, and foxfi will continue to work

Still working after restarting phone and using Foxfi

working great! thanks
7th July 2014, 01:23 PM   |  #5  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lansing MI
Thanks Meter: 209
 
591 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zero66

working great! thanks

@zero66 If you are rooted (that does not trip Knox, or void your warranty) then I would suggest downloading Xposed and installing X Tether from within the Xposed app linked. I have it this way, and can use the native tether/wifi with NO issues.
The Following User Says Thank You to kprice8 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes