Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,247 Members 47,607 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

DPI Changer S5

Tip us?
 
WhiteReign
Old
#1  
WhiteReign's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 413
Posts: 640
Join Date: Apr 2011
Default DPI Changer S5

Thought you all might like a little more room. This app is amazing! I tested it on 360!!! If you go lower I cant tell you what happens. I tested from 480 all the way to 360 and I have to say 360 works the best!

Please Thank me if you like this find!

DPI Changer


The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to WhiteReign For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cjsteier
Old
#2  
cjsteier's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 75
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Evanston
Did this not change your dialpad? I change dpi manually and anything under stock made the dialer wrong.
 
WhiteReign
Old
(Last edited by WhiteReign; 10th July 2014 at 07:33 AM.)
#3  
WhiteReign's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 413
Posts: 640
Join Date: Apr 2011
Just checked. Ya same here. I don't mind I just have more room on the home screen. I just know this was the best setting for Gallery. If I remember right it did the same to the Dial pad too on my Note 3. That was the only bad thing.


PS Camera is a little smaller too.


 
cjsteier
Old
#4  
cjsteier's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 75
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Evanston
Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteReign View Post
Just checked. Ya same here. I don't mind I just have more room on the home screen. I just know this was the best setting for Gallery. If I remember right it did the same to the Dial pad too on my Note 3. That was the only bad thing.


PS Camera is a little smaller too.
Ya seems that AOSP was never struck with this issue, only Touchwiz based roms. I use Nova to get around the homescreen sizing.
 
Sir-Lancelot
Old
#5  
Sir-Lancelot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 311
Posts: 406
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Florence, SC
Thanks for the share. I will have to give it a try.

I have been using the xposed module app settings. Nice module for anyone who is not familiar. Allows settings for dpi, force full screen, etc on a per app basis which is good I think as some apps I have a different dpi than others.
I agree with your thoughts on 360 for this device.
//Lance
 
computercarl
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bay City, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sir-Lancelot View Post
Thanks for the share. I will have to give it a try.

I have been using the xposed module app settings. Nice module for anyone who is not familiar. Allows settings for dpi, force full screen, etc on a per app basis which is good I think as some apps I have a different dpi than others.
I agree with your thoughts on 360 for this device.
//Lance
I tried it down to ~150, things got really small.

~120, and systemUI FC'd so badly I had to ODIN back to stock.
 
computercarl
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bay City, MI
Has anyone figured out a way to force the dialer and the camera back to the right 480 dpi? I cant seem to figure out how to do it even in the xposed module App Settings, I can set it to 480 in there, and it still opens fullscreen, but not sized properly.

Thanks.
 
Crooke356
Old
#8  
Crooke356's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 144
Posts: 482
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Indianapolis
Quote:
Originally Posted by computercarl View Post
Has anyone figured out a way to force the dialer and the camera back to the right 480 dpi? I cant seem to figure out how to do it even in the xposed module App Settings, I can set it to 480 in there, and it still opens fullscreen, but not sized properly.

Thanks.
Keep trying app settings?? It's working great for me. Has been since root. I do use a different DPI changer but that shouldn't have anything to do with it. Good luck.

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
Rakuu
Old
#9  
Rakuu's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 48
Join Date: Jun 2014
Haven't had much luck using any of the dpi changer apps. Also when I try to change it manually the ro.so.lcd_density line in my build.prop isn't there, dont know if thats how its supposed to be but adding the line doesnt change anything. Anyone else having this issue or know how to fix it?
 
computercarl
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 65
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bay City, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crooke356 View Post
Keep trying app settings?? It's working great for me. Has been since root. I do use a different DPI changer but that shouldn't have anything to do with it. Good luck.

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Seems you have to enable the xposed module as well. *IM A DERP*

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes