FORUMS

Samsung Galaxy Alpha (SM-G850) Gets Android 5.0

An Android 5.0 Lollipop update is finally available to download for the Samsung Galaxy … more

Do You Use 4:3 or 16:9 in the Camera App?

Every person has their own method of taking the best photos on their devices, but which aspect … more

LG G4 XDA Forum Opened

LG’s latest & greatest is just a few hours away from launching, and with so many power users that are … more

Android Wear Close to Running on Samsung Gear 2

Android is an OS that can sometimes be ported to run on devices not designed to … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

GPS issues

17th August 2014, 04:47 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi I was running venom ROM with no problems and I just switched to sinless last night and today I tried to use GPS and it won't lock on.....I fully wiped before I flashed
 
 
17th August 2014, 05:57 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Lima
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
If sinless is an aosp ROM that is an issue currently with aosp. From what I've read you can flash a sense ROM, get a GPS lock,and then flash back to sinless. Right now I don't believe there is an actual fix for it.

Edit: I saw its gpe, my bad. From searching in the sinless thread I see there was talks about a gps fix listed in the thread. Idk of its a flashable zip or what, but might be worth checking out.
Last edited by adavit; 17th August 2014 at 06:07 AM.
17th August 2014, 07:08 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks and ya I tried that first and it didn't work.....I read that you could flash back to sense too but I was hoping to find a zip that works to flash to save me some trouple
17th August 2014, 10:00 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Anyone else have a faster way before I flash like adavit said....and if I do go that route can I just dirty flash each
18th August 2014, 01:25 AM |#5  
silver04v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 88
 
More
Don't you have a nandroid of a sense rom? Then you just restore that, get a lock, and then restore back to your gpe rom you're on now.
18th August 2014, 01:37 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks I just did that and it worked......the phone was running so smooth didn't want take the chance of messing anything up
19th August 2014, 07:36 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by natedogg8712

Thanks I just did that and it worked......the phone was running so smooth didn't want take the chance of messing anything up

In the future, you would probably want to ask a question like this in the thread for whatever ROM you're running. That way anyone else who experienced the same issue can chime in, hopefully with a quick fix. And if it's a new problem, then the dev would become aware of it.
20th August 2014, 04:48 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I realize that but I needed to post here BC I can't post until I've sent 10....(just signed up)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes