FORUMS

Other than XDA (of Course), What’s Your Favorite Site That Covers Android?

There is a number of other great sites that cover … more

Introducing Voices of XDA: Have Your Ideas Heard

By far the greatest assets we have at XDA-Developers are you, the developers, the eager … more

Unofficial Xposed For Lollipop Touchwiz With Flashable Zip

XDA Recognized Developer arter97 has released an unofficial build … more

YotaPhone 2 Pre-Order, Xperia Z1 Price Cut – XDA TV

Android Wear 5.1.1 OTA downloads are now available. That and much more news is … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

GPS issues

17th August 2014, 04:47 AM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Hi I was running venom ROM with no problems and I just switched to sinless last night and today I tried to use GPS and it won't lock on.....I fully wiped before I flashed
 
 
17th August 2014, 05:57 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Flag Lima
Thanks Meter: 47
 
More
If sinless is an aosp ROM that is an issue currently with aosp. From what I've read you can flash a sense ROM, get a GPS lock,and then flash back to sinless. Right now I don't believe there is an actual fix for it.

Edit: I saw its gpe, my bad. From searching in the sinless thread I see there was talks about a gps fix listed in the thread. Idk of its a flashable zip or what, but might be worth checking out.
Last edited by adavit; 17th August 2014 at 06:07 AM.
17th August 2014, 07:08 AM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks and ya I tried that first and it didn't work.....I read that you could flash back to sense too but I was hoping to find a zip that works to flash to save me some trouple
17th August 2014, 10:00 PM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Anyone else have a faster way before I flash like adavit said....and if I do go that route can I just dirty flash each
18th August 2014, 01:25 AM |#5  
silver04v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 90
 
More
Don't you have a nandroid of a sense rom? Then you just restore that, get a lock, and then restore back to your gpe rom you're on now.
18th August 2014, 01:37 AM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Thanks I just did that and it worked......the phone was running so smooth didn't want take the chance of messing anything up
19th August 2014, 07:36 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 62
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by natedogg8712

Thanks I just did that and it worked......the phone was running so smooth didn't want take the chance of messing anything up

In the future, you would probably want to ask a question like this in the thread for whatever ROM you're running. That way anyone else who experienced the same issue can chime in, hopefully with a quick fix. And if it's a new problem, then the dev would become aware of it.
20th August 2014, 04:48 AM |#8  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
I realize that but I needed to post here BC I can't post until I've sent 10....(just signed up)
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes