Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,801 Members 39,959 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

GPS issues

Tip us?
 
natedogg8712
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default GPS issues

Hi I was running venom ROM with no problems and I just switched to sinless last night and today I tried to use GPS and it won't lock on.....I fully wiped before I flashed
 
adavit
Old
(Last edited by adavit; 17th August 2014 at 06:07 AM.)
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 201
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lima
If sinless is an aosp ROM that is an issue currently with aosp. From what I've read you can flash a sense ROM, get a GPS lock,and then flash back to sinless. Right now I don't believe there is an actual fix for it.

Edit: I saw its gpe, my bad. From searching in the sinless thread I see there was talks about a gps fix listed in the thread. Idk of its a flashable zip or what, but might be worth checking out.
 
natedogg8712
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Thanks and ya I tried that first and it didn't work.....I read that you could flash back to sense too but I was hoping to find a zip that works to flash to save me some trouple
 
natedogg8712
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Anyone else have a faster way before I flash like adavit said....and if I do go that route can I just dirty flash each
 
silver04v
Old
#5  
silver04v's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 473
Join Date: Feb 2011
Don't you have a nandroid of a sense rom? Then you just restore that, get a lock, and then restore back to your gpe rom you're on now.
 
natedogg8712
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
Thanks I just did that and it worked......the phone was running so smooth didn't want take the chance of messing anything up
 
sfreemanoh
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 585
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by natedogg8712 View Post
Thanks I just did that and it worked......the phone was running so smooth didn't want take the chance of messing anything up
In the future, you would probably want to ask a question like this in the thread for whatever ROM you're running. That way anyone else who experienced the same issue can chime in, hopefully with a quick fix. And if it's a new problem, then the dev would become aware of it.
 
natedogg8712
Old
#8  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 6
Join Date: Aug 2014
I realize that but I needed to post here BC I can't post until I've sent 10....(just signed up)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more

MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more