FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Guide]LTE band 7 2600mhz Working Finally (also bands 3/20)

59 posts
Thanks Meter: 20
 
Post Reply Email Thread
OK guys I've finally unlock the LTE Band 7, here are the steps (thanks @regspy, @BobbySteel)

1. I have Stock ROM (4.4.2) and last firmware installed and root.
2. Download the files you will need HERE install QPST and QXDM, u can get the drivers intalling HTC Sync Manager from HTC webpage.
3. Dowload Terminal Emulator from the market.
4. Open the terminal emulator and put the code on @regspy guide HERE
5. Put your phone in CDMA mode.
6. Open your phone dialer and type ##3424# (an image should be appear on your phone screen).
7. Connect the phone to your PC.
8. Go to start, all programs, QSPST, open QPST configuration (as admin).
9. On QPST configuration go to Ports and click on add new port.
10. Open device manager, go to PORTS and check what port are using your phone.
11. On QPST configuration fill the PORT and PORT LABEL, PORT LABEL should be HTC Diagnostic Device or something like that, now click OK.
12. Now open QXDM.exe (as admin).
13. Go to options, communications.
14. On TARGET PORT select your HTC phone and click ok.
15. On VIEW select NV Bowser.
16. Find +6828 click read button and backup the stock value on a paper, txt file, etc just in case.
17. Repace Both values with 524356 and click WRITE.
18. Do the same with +6829, use the same value.
19. Reboot and enjoy!!
20. Put the phone in Global Mode.

Stock GSM Values (thanks to @BobbySteel):
441: 0xfff
946: 0xbfff
1877: 562950035735431
2954: 4294967295



Regards!
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to xrodx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift xrodx Ad-Free
 
 
3rd January 2015, 11:58 PM |#2  
OP Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
SORRY FOR DOUBLE POST
4th January 2015, 12:32 AM |#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrodx

OK guys I've finally unlock the LTE Band 7, here are the steps (thanks @regspy, @BobbySteel)

1. I have Stock ROM (4.4.2) and last firmware installed.
2. Follow the @regspy guide but dont change any NV Value, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=475
3. Only change the LTE NV Values (the values will unlock 800/1800/2600 (bands 20/3/7):

+6828: 524356
+6829: 524356

4. Reboot and enjoy!!

Stock Values (thanks to @BobbySteel):
441: 0xfff
946: 0xbfff
1877: 562950035735431
2954: 4294967295



Regards!

Gonna try this tonight... Are you on Verizon? I ask cuz I have a vzw m8 on T-Mobile, and hope this helps abit. I'm still trying to unlock aws band to be more compatible with tmo


Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Free mobile app
4th January 2015, 01:51 AM |#4  
OP Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpalmerin

Gonna try this tonight... Are you on Verizon? I ask cuz I have a vzw m8 on T-Mobile, and hope this helps abit. I'm still trying to unlock aws band to be more compatible with tmo


Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Free mobile app

No, im from Chile and bought a VZW one m8 from ebay, here we use lte band 7. As advice if this NV value dont work try to get 6828 and 6829 NV value from a TMO One M8.
The Following User Says Thank You to xrodx For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift xrodx Ad-Free
4th January 2015, 01:54 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xrodx

No, im from Chile and bought a VZW one m8 from ebay, here we use lte band 7. As advice if this NV value dont work try to get 6828 and 6829 NV value from a TMO One M8.

That's a good idea. Haven't thought of asking anyone about that yet thanks

Sent from my HTC One_M8 using XDA Free mobile app
4th January 2015, 03:22 PM |#6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
For us?
hi guys,is it important for people who has Verizon m8 in europe?(we are still using 3g/h) ?
4th January 2015, 03:35 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Ruse
Thanks Meter: 38
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincon

hi guys,is it important for people who has Verizon m8 in europe?(we are still using 3g/h) ?

Same here. I use it in Bulgaria and LTE is very limited, also AFAIK LTE shortens the battery life..
If you don't have coverage and you have LTE it will keep scanning -> battery drain
4th January 2015, 03:36 PM |#8  
OP Member
Flag Santiago
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cincon

hi guys,is it important for people who has Verizon m8 in europe?(we are still using 3g/h) ?

Its very possible in fact I got the NV value from a Europe htc one m7.

Regards
4th January 2015, 03:51 PM |#9  
Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
so
what should i do for European people who have 3g/h neywork?
pls help me =)
17th January 2015, 09:06 AM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Londonistan, UK
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
This works in Europe too
The Following User Says Thank You to BobbySteel For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift BobbySteel Ad-Free
28th January 2015, 12:50 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Working in Uk?
The strangest thing... I enabled said bands while I was visiting Pakistan and it IMMEDIATELY worked (provider there uses band 3, 1800 MHz) It worked just fine in Dubai as well, also on band 3 and on my EE sim on roaming on etisalat. But then I get back to Uk and still no LTE. Just HSPA!
I am on EE network which I am sure uses band 3 as well. I know there is an LTE signal in my area because when I pop my sim in my wife's iPhone 5 (not 5s) it picks LTE immediately (which I believe is only capable of band 3 in UK)
Also, I am not getting LTE on my Verizon anywhere at all.
So I know band 3 was unlocked because it worked great in Pakistan and Dubai but its not working here. Anyone have any ideas why this is?
@BobbySteel: does yours work in Uk?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes