Post Reply

Verizon HTC One M8 - Global Bands Active/configured

OP rudyo78427

13th September 2014, 04:18 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag san jose
Thanks Meter: 11
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Just wanted to give some info I found using QPST(qualcomm software) to see what cell bands are configured for our HTC One M8. I even looked at the Rezound bands as well. As most of you know, verizon didn't carrier lock our phones, so if we switch to global or even GSM network, we can use other carriers GSM SIM cards. Just need to properly configure the APN's of course. Below are the bands that the phone will search for when Global Network is selected. I pulled this configuration from my actual device. The Rezound only was missing Bit 19 & 49 selection, but everything else was selected:

[Bit_00] Band Class 0, A-System
[Bit_01] Band Class 0, B-System
[Bit_02] Band Class 1, all blocks
[Bit_07] GSM DCS 1800 band
[Bit_08] GSM Extended GSM (E-GSM) band
[Bit_09] GSM Primary GSM (P-GSM) band
[Bit_19] GSM 850 band
[Bit_21] GSM PCS 1900 band
[Bit_22] WCDMA Band I - EUROPE JAPAN & CHINA IMT 2100 band
[Bit_23] WCDMA Band II - US PCS 1900 band
[Bit_26] WCDMA Band V - US 850 band
[Bit_49] WCDMA Band VIII - EUROPE & JAPAN 900 band
13th September 2014, 04:22 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
I'm guessing the reason some of us are having issues on Tmobile is that the AWS bands are missing? Can we enable them somehow?
13th September 2014, 04:52 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Flag san jose
Thanks Meter: 11
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperfire21

I'm guessing the reason some of us are having issues on Tmobile is that the AWS bands are missing? Can we enable them somehow?

It could possibly be activated using QPST, but there are other steps to do it. The only issue is that since QPST is the QualComm radio programing, there is potential to lose signal quality or lose all radio functionality. That said, it could also be possible to recover by flashing the original firmware or RUU to recover. I now T-mobile uses 1900 GSM PCS band and AWS 1700 mHZ. There is another program I use to actually enable more bands. The program basically converts the selection of bands to a hexidecimal number to use in QPST software to program the added bands. Again, not sure if the Qualcom chip can use it. There is a WCDMA band selection for Bit (25) IV- US 1700 than could be programed to enable. I used a thread from the Sony Xperia forum to help me use the two programs.
13th September 2014, 06:42 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by rudyo78427

Just wanted to give some info I found using QPST(qualcomm software) to see what cell bands are configured for our HTC One M8. I even looked at the Rezound bands as well. As most of you know, verizon didn't carrier lock our phones, so if we switch to global or even GSM network, we can use other carriers GSM SIM cards. Just need to properly configure the APN's of course. Below are the bands that the phone will search for when Global Network is selected. I pulled this configuration from my actual device. The Rezound only was missing Bit 19 & 49 selection, but everything else was selected:

[Bit_00] Band Class 0, A-System
[Bit_01] Band Class 0, B-System
[Bit_02] Band Class 1, all blocks
[Bit_07] GSM DCS 1800 band
[Bit_08] GSM Extended GSM (E-GSM) band
[Bit_09] GSM Primary GSM (P-GSM) band
[Bit_19] GSM 850 band
[Bit_21] GSM PCS 1900 band
[Bit_22] WCDMA Band I - EUROPE JAPAN & CHINA IMT 2100 band
[Bit_23] WCDMA Band II - US PCS 1900 band
[Bit_26] WCDMA Band V - US 850 band
[Bit_49] WCDMA Band VIII - EUROPE & JAPAN 900 band

I activated all other bands yet i still didn't get LTE, so i assume the restriction is somewhere within the chip perhaps.
13th September 2014, 08:10 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
band 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by regspy

I activated all other bands yet i still didn't get LTE, so i assume the restriction is somewhere within the chip perhaps.

hi
did you activate band3? 1800mhz and 2600mhz?
still dont get LTE in europe?

do you have a guide how to enable it?
thanks
13th September 2014, 01:10 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by boazlaz

hi
did you activate band3? 1800mhz and 2600mhz?
still dont get LTE in europe?

do you have a guide how to enable it?
thanks

Yes I enabled band 3 and 7 (1800,2600) following the guide posted here

unlock Qualcomm bands
13th September 2014, 02:42 PM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Londonistan, UK
Thanks Meter: 3
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
So no euro lte at all yet?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Free mobile app
13th September 2014, 02:58 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbySteel

So no euro lte at all yet?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Free mobile app

Nop, if someone can tell me which Rom has the change bands function then can try that as well. But even after opening the bands I'm only able to get H 14.4mbps.
13th September 2014, 03:02 PM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Londonistan, UK
Thanks Meter: 3
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Are you currently in Europe too? I'm dying to get Vodafone lte on this handset. 3g works fine but I haven't tried the qpst route yet.
13th September 2014, 03:12 PM   |  #10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
77 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbySteel

Are you currently in Europe too? I'm dying to get Vodafone lte on this handset. 3g works fine but I haven't tried the qpst route yet.

In UAE but we use the same LTE bands as Europe. You can try the qpst thing on stock Rom or cleanROM

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon One (M8) General by ThreadRank