Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,448 Members 41,337 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Verizon VoLTE

Tip us?
 
darienms1986
Old
#11  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 413
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeitel View Post
There are settings in default.xml to turn it on. Wonder if it is that easy

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 12:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:02 PM ----------

Well i enabled it in there and it didn't crash my phone. Time will tell if it works

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
Where is default.Xml and what exactly did you change? I'll try it and see if I can tell any difference
 
jbeitel
Old
#12  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,742
Posts: 2,529
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In a Galaxy far far away

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by darienms1986 View Post
Where is default.Xml and what exactly did you change? I'll try it and see if I can tell any difference
I will give you details when i get home from dinner.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jbeitel For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jbeitel
Old
#13  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,742
Posts: 2,529
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In a Galaxy far far away

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by darienms1986 View Post
Where is default.Xml and what exactly did you change? I'll try it and see if I can tell any difference
ok, with a root explorer of your choice, go to /system/customize/ACC and you will see default.xml. Open it with a text editor.

The lines you are looking for are pretty far down, they look like this: (see volte.png image)

I changed three lines to true which you will see there.

incidentally I added a couple pics of other handy changes. One is enabling music channel and the other is enabling minor quick settings (quick setting bar on notification panel).

Make sure your reboot after you save and exit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	volte.png
Views:	186
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	2932367   Click image for larger version

Name:	minorquicksettings.png
Views:	176
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	2932368   Click image for larger version

Name:	musicchannel.png
Views:	175
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	2932369  
 
darienms1986
Old
#14  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 413
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeitel View Post
ok, with a root explorer of your choice, go to /system/customize/ACC and you will see default.xml. Open it with a text editor.

The lines you are looking for are pretty far down, they look like this: (see volte.png image)

I changed three lines to true which you will see there.

incidentally I added a couple pics of other handy changes. One is enabling music channel and the other is enabling minor quick settings (quick setting bar on notification panel).

Make sure your reboot after you save and exit.
Is there any way in cm11
 
jbeitel
Old
#15  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,742
Posts: 2,529
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In a Galaxy far far away

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by darienms1986 View Post
Is there any way in cm11
i doubt it.
 
darienms1986
Old
#16  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 413
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeitel View Post
i doubt it.
Damn. Thanks thou. I'll try and flash a sense rom and try it out
 
Spider210
Old
#17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 186
Join Date: Sep 2010
Advanced Calling 1.0 or VoLTE will have to have a feature enabled on account for HD Voice, only 2 phones at launch will supoprt it, the G2 and S5. The feature isn't compatible with some select features such as ringback tones and city id.


Thats what I have read so far, without the feature on your account, turning it on your phone alone will not work. The feature code has to be added to your line of service first for it to work when it launches
 
jbeitel
Old
#18  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 2,742
Posts: 2,529
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: In a Galaxy far far away

 
DONATE TO ME
That solves that
 
trook
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 134
Posts: 274
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Wildomar Ca
Maybe?

http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...ions-qualcomm/


Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Free mobile app
Hash for President

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes