Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Verizon VoLTE

OP drumz0rz

10th September 2014, 11:03 PM   |  #11  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 173
 
495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeitel

There are settings in default.xml to turn it on. Wonder if it is that easy

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 12:25 PM ---------- Previous post was at 12:02 PM ----------

Well i enabled it in there and it didn't crash my phone. Time will tell if it works

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

Where is default.Xml and what exactly did you change? I'll try it and see if I can tell any difference
10th September 2014, 11:18 PM   |  #12  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag In a Galaxy far far away
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
2,635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darienms1986

Where is default.Xml and what exactly did you change? I'll try it and see if I can tell any difference

I will give you details when i get home from dinner.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
The Following User Says Thank You to jbeitel For This Useful Post: [ View ]
10th September 2014, 11:55 PM   |  #13  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag In a Galaxy far far away
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
2,635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darienms1986

Where is default.Xml and what exactly did you change? I'll try it and see if I can tell any difference

ok, with a root explorer of your choice, go to /system/customize/ACC and you will see default.xml. Open it with a text editor.

The lines you are looking for are pretty far down, they look like this: (see volte.png image)

I changed three lines to true which you will see there.

incidentally I added a couple pics of other handy changes. One is enabling music channel and the other is enabling minor quick settings (quick setting bar on notification panel).

Make sure your reboot after you save and exit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	volte.png
Views:	232
Size:	90.4 KB
ID:	2932367   Click image for larger version

Name:	minorquicksettings.png
Views:	220
Size:	33.2 KB
ID:	2932368   Click image for larger version

Name:	musicchannel.png
Views:	218
Size:	32.3 KB
ID:	2932369  
11th September 2014, 12:02 AM   |  #14  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 173
 
495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeitel

ok, with a root explorer of your choice, go to /system/customize/ACC and you will see default.xml. Open it with a text editor.

The lines you are looking for are pretty far down, they look like this: (see volte.png image)

I changed three lines to true which you will see there.

incidentally I added a couple pics of other handy changes. One is enabling music channel and the other is enabling minor quick settings (quick setting bar on notification panel).

Make sure your reboot after you save and exit.

Is there any way in cm11
11th September 2014, 12:10 AM   |  #15  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag In a Galaxy far far away
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
2,635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darienms1986

Is there any way in cm11

i doubt it.
11th September 2014, 12:13 AM   |  #16  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minnesota
Thanks Meter: 173
 
495 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeitel

i doubt it.

Damn. Thanks thou. I'll try and flash a sense rom and try it out
12th September 2014, 05:10 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Advanced Calling 1.0 or VoLTE will have to have a feature enabled on account for HD Voice, only 2 phones at launch will supoprt it, the G2 and S5. The feature isn't compatible with some select features such as ringback tones and city id.


Thats what I have read so far, without the feature on your account, turning it on your phone alone will not work. The feature code has to be added to your line of service first for it to work when it launches
13th September 2014, 01:47 AM   |  #18  
jbeitel's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag In a Galaxy far far away
Thanks Meter: 2,801
 
2,635 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2007
Donate to Me
More
That solves that
13th September 2014, 04:19 AM   |  #19  
trook's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Wildomar Ca
Thanks Meter: 136
 
283 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Maybe?

http://www.xda-developers.com/androi...ions-qualcomm/


Sent from my HTC6525LVW using XDA Free mobile app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes