Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,490 Members 50,988 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HELPPPP! :0

Tip us?
 
xdavid408x
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default HELPPPP! :0

hello there! New to xda. lol Well here is my problem and hopefully someone can can help a brotha out,

So i bought a vzw htc m8 in grey about a month ago and rooted and downloaded quite a bit of apps and data. So the phone is vzw from factory and had it running on tmobile. But then I saw the RED M8 and had to have it so I went to vzw started a contract because phone looks dope and no one has it really.

Anyways to cut this really short: I made a nandroid backup of my previous rom and rooted the new one which is on vzw now and restored it but when it booted up im not connecting to vzw because the nandroid was on tmobile. Is there anyway to keep this backup? Everything works its just I cant connect to vzw. Already tried to search for networks and only tmo and att appear.

Thanks and sorry for my typos. lol
 
garywojdan81
Old
#2  
garywojdan81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 550
Posts: 2,241
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdavid408x View Post
hello there! New to xda. lol Well here is my problem and hopefully someone can can help a brotha out,

So i bought a vzw htc m8 in grey about a month ago and rooted and downloaded quite a bit of apps and data. So the phone is vzw from factory and had it running on tmobile. But then I saw the RED M8 and had to have it so I went to vzw started a contract because phone looks dope and no one has it really.

Anyways to cut this really short: I made a nandroid backup of my previous rom and rooted the new one which is on vzw now and restored it but when it booted up im not connecting to vzw because the nandroid was on tmobile. Is there anyway to keep this backup? Everything works its just I cant connect to vzw. Already tried to search for networks and only tmo and att appear.

Thanks and sorry for my typos. lol
Your nandroid probably overwrote your efs partition. You'll need to flash a Verizon efs image or baseband. What recovery are you using?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
BadUsername
Old
#3  
BadUsername's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 679
Posts: 1,373
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by garywojdan81 View Post
Your nandroid probably overwrote your efs partition. You'll need to flash a Verizon efs image or baseband. What recovery are you using?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
I don't think a nandroid backs up efs partitions. I think simply using a Verizon based rom or flashing back to stock will fix this.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

---------- Post added at 10:51 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:48 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by xdavid408x View Post
hello there! New to xda. lol Well here is my problem and hopefully someone can can help a brotha out,

So i bought a vzw htc m8 in grey about a month ago and rooted and downloaded quite a bit of apps and data. So the phone is vzw from factory and had it running on tmobile. But then I saw the RED M8 and had to have it so I went to vzw started a contract because phone looks dope and no one has it really.

Anyways to cut this really short: I made a nandroid backup of my previous rom and rooted the new one which is on vzw now and restored it but when it booted up im not connecting to vzw because the nandroid was on tmobile. Is there anyway to keep this backup? Everything works its just I cant connect to vzw. Already tried to search for networks and only tmo and att appear.

Thanks and sorry for my typos. lol
You can't use a Tmobile nandroid. Each carrier rom looks for specific bands it can operate on. Verizon has a CDMA band and Tmobile and AT&T use GSM bands. Unless the rom is programmed to detect Verizon's CDMA band, it won't work. That's why it can only detect AT&T's network and not verizon's or sprint's.

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk
 
garywojdan81
Old
(Last edited by garywojdan81; 17th July 2014 at 07:29 PM.)
#4  
garywojdan81's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 550
Posts: 2,241
Join Date: Aug 2010
I know it's possible with TWRP, at least on the G3, to back up efs when making a nandroid and some of the earlier versions had it selected by default. If was left selected in the restore menu, then it would overwrite the existing partition. Happened to a few on the G2. But anyway, I hope you're right and it's just a rom issue.

To the OP, you know you can just restore the data partition from a nandroid, without having to go all in, right?

Sent from my VS980 4G using Tapatalk
 
xdavid408x
Old
#5  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Yeah I messed up when I first installed viper I selected T-mo instead of global mode. I made a backup of just data and boot worked but wasn't reading my sd until I went back to the new vzw viper nan. I'm gonna try to get data thru the menu lol . Didn't think of that.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes